See also: adjektīvi

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

Borrowed from Swedish adjektiv, ultimately from Latin adjectīvus.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑdjektiːʋi/, [ˈɑ̝dje̞kˌt̪iːʋi]
  • Rhymes: -iːʋi
  • Syllabification(key): ad‧jek‧tii‧vi

Noun edit

adjektiivi

  1. (grammar) adjective

Declension edit

Inflection of adjektiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative adjektiivi adjektiivit
genitive adjektiivin adjektiivien
partitive adjektiivia adjektiiveja
illative adjektiiviin adjektiiveihin
singular plural
nominative adjektiivi adjektiivit
accusative nom. adjektiivi adjektiivit
gen. adjektiivin
genitive adjektiivin adjektiivien
partitive adjektiivia adjektiiveja
inessive adjektiivissa adjektiiveissa
elative adjektiivista adjektiiveista
illative adjektiiviin adjektiiveihin
adessive adjektiivilla adjektiiveilla
ablative adjektiivilta adjektiiveilta
allative adjektiiville adjektiiveille
essive adjektiivina adjektiiveina
translative adjektiiviksi adjektiiveiksi
abessive adjektiivitta adjektiiveitta
instructive adjektiivein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of adjektiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative adjektiivini adjektiivini
accusative nom. adjektiivini adjektiivini
gen. adjektiivini
genitive adjektiivini adjektiivieni
partitive adjektiiviani adjektiivejani
inessive adjektiivissani adjektiiveissani
elative adjektiivistani adjektiiveistani
illative adjektiiviini adjektiiveihini
adessive adjektiivillani adjektiiveillani
ablative adjektiiviltani adjektiiveiltani
allative adjektiivilleni adjektiiveilleni
essive adjektiivinani adjektiiveinani
translative adjektiivikseni adjektiiveikseni
abessive adjektiivittani adjektiiveittani
instructive
comitative adjektiiveineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative adjektiivisi adjektiivisi
accusative nom. adjektiivisi adjektiivisi
gen. adjektiivisi
genitive adjektiivisi adjektiiviesi
partitive adjektiiviasi adjektiivejasi
inessive adjektiivissasi adjektiiveissasi
elative adjektiivistasi adjektiiveistasi
illative adjektiiviisi adjektiiveihisi
adessive adjektiivillasi adjektiiveillasi
ablative adjektiiviltasi adjektiiveiltasi
allative adjektiivillesi adjektiiveillesi
essive adjektiivinasi adjektiiveinasi
translative adjektiiviksesi adjektiiveiksesi
abessive adjektiivittasi adjektiiveittasi
instructive
comitative adjektiiveinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative adjektiivimme adjektiivimme
accusative nom. adjektiivimme adjektiivimme
gen. adjektiivimme
genitive adjektiivimme adjektiiviemme
partitive adjektiiviamme adjektiivejamme
inessive adjektiivissamme adjektiiveissamme
elative adjektiivistamme adjektiiveistamme
illative adjektiiviimme adjektiiveihimme
adessive adjektiivillamme adjektiiveillamme
ablative adjektiiviltamme adjektiiveiltamme
allative adjektiivillemme adjektiiveillemme
essive adjektiivinamme adjektiiveinamme
translative adjektiiviksemme adjektiiveiksemme
abessive adjektiivittamme adjektiiveittamme
instructive
comitative adjektiiveinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative adjektiivinne adjektiivinne
accusative nom. adjektiivinne adjektiivinne
gen. adjektiivinne
genitive adjektiivinne adjektiivienne
partitive adjektiivianne adjektiivejanne
inessive adjektiivissanne adjektiiveissanne
elative adjektiivistanne adjektiiveistanne
illative adjektiiviinne adjektiiveihinne
adessive adjektiivillanne adjektiiveillanne
ablative adjektiiviltanne adjektiiveiltanne
allative adjektiivillenne adjektiiveillenne
essive adjektiivinanne adjektiiveinanne
translative adjektiiviksenne adjektiiveiksenne
abessive adjektiivittanne adjektiiveittanne
instructive
comitative adjektiiveinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative adjektiivinsa adjektiivinsa
accusative nom. adjektiivinsa adjektiivinsa
gen. adjektiivinsa
genitive adjektiivinsa adjektiiviensa
partitive adjektiiviaan
adjektiiviansa
adjektiivejaan
adjektiivejansa
inessive adjektiivissaan
adjektiivissansa
adjektiiveissaan
adjektiiveissansa
elative adjektiivistaan
adjektiivistansa
adjektiiveistaan
adjektiiveistansa
illative adjektiiviinsa adjektiiveihinsa
adessive adjektiivillaan
adjektiivillansa
adjektiiveillaan
adjektiiveillansa
ablative adjektiiviltaan
adjektiiviltansa
adjektiiveiltaan
adjektiiveiltansa
allative adjektiivilleen
adjektiivillensa
adjektiiveilleen
adjektiiveillensa
essive adjektiivinaan
adjektiivinansa
adjektiiveinaan
adjektiiveinansa
translative adjektiivikseen
adjektiiviksensa
adjektiiveikseen
adjektiiveiksensa
abessive adjektiivittaan
adjektiivittansa
adjektiiveittaan
adjektiiveittansa
instructive
comitative adjektiiveineen
adjektiiveinensa

Synonyms edit

Derived terms edit

compounds

Further reading edit