apgitir

Old IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Latin abecedārium.

NounEdit

apgitir f

  1. alphabet
  2. ABC (fundamentals of any subject)

InflectionEdit

Feminine i-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative apgitir apgitirL apgitriH
Vocative apgitir apgitirL apgitriH
Accusative apgitirN apgitirL apgitriH
Genitive apgitirH, apgitirH apgitirH, apgitirH apgitreN
Dative apgitirL apgitrib apgitrib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

  • Middle Irish: aibgitir

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
apgitir unchanged n-apgitir
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit