Open main menu

IrishEdit

VerbEdit

bhéarfaimid

  1. (archaic, dialectal) first-person plural future independent of tabhair
  2. Lenited form of béarfaimid.

SynonymsEdit

  • (form of tabhair): tabharfaimid (standard; independent and dependent)
  • (form of tabhair): tiubhraimid (archaic and dialectal; dependent)

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
béarfaimid bhéarfaimid mbéarfaimid
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.