See also: caerá

Contents

Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *kaɸrāxs.

NounEdit

cáera f

  1. sheep

InflectionEdit

Feminine k-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative
Vocative
Accusative
Genitive
Dative
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
cáera cháera cáera
pronounced with /ɡ(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.