cóiced

Contents

Old IrishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Celtic *kʷenkʷetos.

AdjectiveEdit

Old Irish ordinal numbers
 <  4th 5th 6th  > 
    Cardinal : cóic
    Ordinal : cóiced

cóiced

  1. fifth
InflectionEdit

This adjective needs an inflection-table template.

DescendantsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

NounEdit

cóiced n

  1. fifth (fraction)
  2. province (fifth part of Ireland)
InflectionEdit
Neuter o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative
Vocative
Accusative
Genitive
Dative
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

ReferencesEdit

  • cóiced” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.