Contents

Old IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

NounEdit

caóc f

  1. jackdaw

InflectionEdit

Feminine ā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative
Vocative
Accusative
Genitive
Dative
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
caóc chaóc caóc
pronounced with /ɡ(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit

  • caóc” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.