Open main menu

Contents

LuxembourgishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from French changer (to change).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ʃãˈʒei̯ʀen/, [ʃɑ̃ˌʒɜɪ̯(ə)ʀən]

VerbEdit

changéieren (third-person singular present changéiert, past participle changéiert, auxiliary verb hunn)

  1. to change

ConjugationEdit

Regular
infinitive changéieren
participle changéiert
auxiliary hunn
present
indicative
imperative
1st singular changéieren
2nd singular changéiers changéier
3rd singular changéiert
1st plural changéieren
2nd plural changéiert changéiert
3rd plural changéieren
(n) or (nn) indicates the Eifeler Regel.

SynonymsEdit