demonstratiivipronomini

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From demonstratiivi- +‎ pronomini; probably after Swedish demonstrativpronomen.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈdemonstrɑtiːʋiˌpronomini/, [ˈde̞mo̞ns̠trɑ̝ˌt̪iːʋiˌpro̞no̞ˌmini]
  • Rhymes: -ini
  • Syllabification(key): de‧monst‧ra‧tii‧vi‧pro‧no‧mi‧ni

Noun edit

demonstratiivipronomini

  1. (grammar) demonstrative pronoun
    Suomen demonstratiivipronominit ovat tämä, tuo, se, nämä, nuo ja ne.
    The Finnish demonstrative pronouns are tämä, tuo, se, nämä, nuo and ne.

Declension edit

Inflection of demonstratiivipronomini (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative demonstratiivipronomini demonstratiivipronominit
genitive demonstratiivipronominin demonstratiivipronominien
partitive demonstratiivipronominia demonstratiivipronomineja
illative demonstratiivipronominiin demonstratiivipronomineihin
singular plural
nominative demonstratiivipronomini demonstratiivipronominit
accusative nom. demonstratiivipronomini demonstratiivipronominit
gen. demonstratiivipronominin
genitive demonstratiivipronominin demonstratiivipronominien
partitive demonstratiivipronominia demonstratiivipronomineja
inessive demonstratiivipronominissa demonstratiivipronomineissa
elative demonstratiivipronominista demonstratiivipronomineista
illative demonstratiivipronominiin demonstratiivipronomineihin
adessive demonstratiivipronominilla demonstratiivipronomineilla
ablative demonstratiivipronominilta demonstratiivipronomineilta
allative demonstratiivipronominille demonstratiivipronomineille
essive demonstratiivipronominina demonstratiivipronomineina
translative demonstratiivipronominiksi demonstratiivipronomineiksi
abessive demonstratiivipronominitta demonstratiivipronomineitta
instructive demonstratiivipronominein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of demonstratiivipronomini (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative demonstratiivipronominini demonstratiivipronominini
accusative nom. demonstratiivipronominini demonstratiivipronominini
gen. demonstratiivipronominini
genitive demonstratiivipronominini demonstratiivipronominieni
partitive demonstratiivipronominiani demonstratiivipronominejani
inessive demonstratiivipronominissani demonstratiivipronomineissani
elative demonstratiivipronoministani demonstratiivipronomineistani
illative demonstratiivipronominiini demonstratiivipronomineihini
adessive demonstratiivipronominillani demonstratiivipronomineillani
ablative demonstratiivipronominiltani demonstratiivipronomineiltani
allative demonstratiivipronominilleni demonstratiivipronomineilleni
essive demonstratiivipronomininani demonstratiivipronomineinani
translative demonstratiivipronominikseni demonstratiivipronomineikseni
abessive demonstratiivipronominittani demonstratiivipronomineittani
instructive
comitative demonstratiivipronomineineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative demonstratiivipronominisi demonstratiivipronominisi
accusative nom. demonstratiivipronominisi demonstratiivipronominisi
gen. demonstratiivipronominisi
genitive demonstratiivipronominisi demonstratiivipronominiesi
partitive demonstratiivipronominiasi demonstratiivipronominejasi
inessive demonstratiivipronominissasi demonstratiivipronomineissasi
elative demonstratiivipronoministasi demonstratiivipronomineistasi
illative demonstratiivipronominiisi demonstratiivipronomineihisi
adessive demonstratiivipronominillasi demonstratiivipronomineillasi
ablative demonstratiivipronominiltasi demonstratiivipronomineiltasi
allative demonstratiivipronominillesi demonstratiivipronomineillesi
essive demonstratiivipronomininasi demonstratiivipronomineinasi
translative demonstratiivipronominiksesi demonstratiivipronomineiksesi
abessive demonstratiivipronominittasi demonstratiivipronomineittasi
instructive
comitative demonstratiivipronomineinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative demonstratiivipronominimme demonstratiivipronominimme
accusative nom. demonstratiivipronominimme demonstratiivipronominimme
gen. demonstratiivipronominimme
genitive demonstratiivipronominimme demonstratiivipronominiemme
partitive demonstratiivipronominiamme demonstratiivipronominejamme
inessive demonstratiivipronominissamme demonstratiivipronomineissamme
elative demonstratiivipronoministamme demonstratiivipronomineistamme
illative demonstratiivipronominiimme demonstratiivipronomineihimme
adessive demonstratiivipronominillamme demonstratiivipronomineillamme
ablative demonstratiivipronominiltamme demonstratiivipronomineiltamme
allative demonstratiivipronominillemme demonstratiivipronomineillemme
essive demonstratiivipronomininamme demonstratiivipronomineinamme
translative demonstratiivipronominiksemme demonstratiivipronomineiksemme
abessive demonstratiivipronominittamme demonstratiivipronomineittamme
instructive
comitative demonstratiivipronomineinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative demonstratiivipronomininne demonstratiivipronomininne
accusative nom. demonstratiivipronomininne demonstratiivipronomininne
gen. demonstratiivipronomininne
genitive demonstratiivipronomininne demonstratiivipronominienne
partitive demonstratiivipronominianne demonstratiivipronominejanne
inessive demonstratiivipronominissanne demonstratiivipronomineissanne
elative demonstratiivipronoministanne demonstratiivipronomineistanne
illative demonstratiivipronominiinne demonstratiivipronomineihinne
adessive demonstratiivipronominillanne demonstratiivipronomineillanne
ablative demonstratiivipronominiltanne demonstratiivipronomineiltanne
allative demonstratiivipronominillenne demonstratiivipronomineillenne
essive demonstratiivipronomininanne demonstratiivipronomineinanne
translative demonstratiivipronominiksenne demonstratiivipronomineiksenne
abessive demonstratiivipronominittanne demonstratiivipronomineittanne
instructive
comitative demonstratiivipronomineinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative demonstratiivipronomininsa demonstratiivipronomininsa
accusative nom. demonstratiivipronomininsa demonstratiivipronomininsa
gen. demonstratiivipronomininsa
genitive demonstratiivipronomininsa demonstratiivipronominiensa
partitive demonstratiivipronominiaan
demonstratiivipronominiansa
demonstratiivipronominejaan
demonstratiivipronominejansa
inessive demonstratiivipronominissaan
demonstratiivipronominissansa
demonstratiivipronomineissaan
demonstratiivipronomineissansa
elative demonstratiivipronoministaan
demonstratiivipronoministansa
demonstratiivipronomineistaan
demonstratiivipronomineistansa
illative demonstratiivipronominiinsa demonstratiivipronomineihinsa
adessive demonstratiivipronominillaan
demonstratiivipronominillansa
demonstratiivipronomineillaan
demonstratiivipronomineillansa
ablative demonstratiivipronominiltaan
demonstratiivipronominiltansa
demonstratiivipronomineiltaan
demonstratiivipronomineiltansa
allative demonstratiivipronominilleen
demonstratiivipronominillensa
demonstratiivipronomineilleen
demonstratiivipronomineillensa
essive demonstratiivipronomininaan
demonstratiivipronomininansa
demonstratiivipronomineinaan
demonstratiivipronomineinansa
translative demonstratiivipronominikseen
demonstratiivipronominiksensa
demonstratiivipronomineikseen
demonstratiivipronomineiksensa
abessive demonstratiivipronominittaan
demonstratiivipronominittansa
demonstratiivipronomineittaan
demonstratiivipronomineittansa
instructive
comitative demonstratiivipronomineineen
demonstratiivipronomineinensa

Synonyms edit

Further reading edit