Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Finnish tiede.

PronunciationEdit

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈtie̯ðɑ/

NounEdit

dieđa

  1. science

InflectionEdit

Odd, ht-đ gradation
Nominative dieđa
Genitive diehtaga
Singular Plural
Nominative dieđa diehtagat
Accusative diehtaga diehtagiid
Genitive diehtaga diehtagiid
Illative diehtagii diehtagiidda
Locative diehtagis diehtagiin
Comitative diehtagiin diehtagiiguin
Essive dieđan
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person diehtagan diehtageamẹ diehtageamẹt
2nd person diehtagat diehtageattẹ diehtageattẹt
3rd person diehtagis diehtageaskkạ diehtageasẹt