FaroeseEdit

AdjectiveEdit

eldri

  1. older, elder, comparative of gamal

Usage notesEdit

The indefinite form is indeclined, as in the following examples

Eg sá ein eldri mann, Eg sá tann eldra mannin (I saw an elder man, I saw the elder man)
Eg sá eina eldri kvinnu, Eg sá ta eldru kvinnuna (I saw an elder woman, I saw the elder woman)
Eg sá eitt eldri barn, Eg sá tað eldra barnið (I saw an elder child, I saw the elder child)

DeclensionEdit

Weak adjectival inflection of eldri
Singular (eintal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) eldri eldra eldra
Accusative (hvønnfall) eldra eldru
Dative (hvørjumfall)
Genitive (hvørsfall)
Plural (fleirtal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) eldru
Accusative (hvønnfall)
Dative (hvørjumfall)
Genitive (hvørsfall)