Contents

FinnishEdit

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia fi

EtymologyEdit

Compound of elin- ‎(life) +‎ kaari ‎(arc).

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: e‧lin‧kaa‧ri
  • Rhymes: -ɑːri
  • IPA(key): /ˈelinˌkɑːri/

NounEdit

elinkaari

  1. life cycle

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of elinkaari (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative elinkaari elinkaaret
genitive elinkaaren elinkaarten
elinkaarien
partitive elinkaarta elinkaaria
illative elinkaareen elinkaariin
singular plural
nominative elinkaari elinkaaret
accusative nom. elinkaari elinkaaret
gen. elinkaaren
genitive elinkaaren elinkaarten
elinkaarien
partitive elinkaarta elinkaaria
inessive elinkaaressa elinkaarissa
elative elinkaaresta elinkaarista
illative elinkaareen elinkaariin
adessive elinkaarella elinkaarilla
ablative elinkaarelta elinkaarilta
allative elinkaarelle elinkaarille
essive elinkaarena elinkaarina
translative elinkaareksi elinkaariksi
instructive elinkaarin
abessive elinkaaretta elinkaaritta
comitative elinkaarineen
Read in another language