Open main menu

Contents

FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈfɔaːˌtʰaʰkt]

NounEdit

fátækt f (genitive singular fátæktar, uncountable)

  1. poverty

DeclensionEdit

Declension of fátækt (singular only)
f2s singular
indefinite definite
nominative fátækt fátæktin
accusative fátækt fátæktina
dative fátækt fátæktini
genitive fátæktar fátæktarinnar

SynonymsEdit

AdjectiveEdit

fátækt

  1. neuter singular of fátækur (poor)

DeclensionEdit

fátækur a1
Singular (eintal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) fátækur fátæk fátækt
Accusative (hvønnfall) fátækan fátæka
Dative (hvørjumfall) fátækum fátækari fátækum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (fátæks) (fátækar) (fátæks)
Plural (fleirtal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) fátækir fátækar fátæk
Accusative (hvønnfall) fátækar
Dative (hvørjumfall) fátækum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (fátæka)

IcelandicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From the adjective fátækur (poor).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

fátækt f (genitive singular fátæktar, no plural)

  1. poverty

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit