Open main menu

fo-thairseachúil

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From fo- (sub-) +‎ tairseach (threshold) +‎ -úil (adjectival suffix).

AdjectiveEdit

fo-thairseachúil (genitive singular masculine fo-thairseachúil, genitive singular feminine fo-thairseachúla, plural fo-thairseachúla, comparative fo-thairseachúla)

  1. subliminal

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fo-thairseachúil fho-thairseachúil bhfo-thairseachúil
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit