hankinnainen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

hankkia (to acquire) +‎ -nnainen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑŋkinːɑi̯nen/, [ˈhɑŋkinˌnɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑinen
  • Syllabification: han‧kin‧nai‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

hankinnainen

  1. (medicine) acquired (developed postfetally; not congenital)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hankinnainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative hankinnainen hankinnaiset
genitive hankinnaisen hankinnaisten
hankinnaisien
partitive hankinnaista hankinnaisia
illative hankinnaiseen hankinnaisiin
singular plural
nominative hankinnainen hankinnaiset
accusative nom. hankinnainen hankinnaiset
gen. hankinnaisen
genitive hankinnaisen hankinnaisten
hankinnaisien
partitive hankinnaista hankinnaisia
inessive hankinnaisessa hankinnaisissa
elative hankinnaisesta hankinnaisista
illative hankinnaiseen hankinnaisiin
adessive hankinnaisella hankinnaisilla
ablative hankinnaiselta hankinnaisilta
allative hankinnaiselle hankinnaisille
essive hankinnaisena hankinnaisina
translative hankinnaiseksi hankinnaisiksi
instructive hankinnaisin
abessive hankinnaisetta hankinnaisitta
comitative hankinnaisine
Possessive forms of hankinnainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person hankinnaiseni hankinnaisemme
2nd person hankinnaisesi hankinnaisenne
3rd person hankinnaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.