ibhulukwe

ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Afrikaans broek.

PronunciationEdit

IPA(key): /îːbulúːɠwe/

NounEdit

îbhulúkwe 5 (plural ámabhulúkwe 6)

  1. trouser

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ibhulukwe amabhulukwe
Locative ebhulukweni emabhulukweni
Singular Plural
Full form ibhulukwe amabhulukwe
Simple form libhulukwe mabhulukwe
Locative ebhulukweni emabhulukweni
Copulative yibhulukwe ngamabhulukwe
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 webhulukwe owebhulukwe wamabhulukwe owamabhulukwe
Class 2 bebhulukwe abebhulukwe bamabhulukwe abamabhulukwe
Class 3 webhulukwe owebhulukwe wamabhulukwe owamabhulukwe
Class 4 yebhulukwe eyebhulukwe yamabhulukwe eyamabhulukwe
Class 5 lebhulukwe elebhulukwe lamabhulukwe elamabhulukwe
Class 6 ebhulukwe awebhulukwe amabhulukwe awamabhulukwe
Class 7 sebhulukwe esebhulukwe samabhulukwe esamabhulukwe
Class 8 zebhulukwe ezebhulukwe zamabhulukwe ezamabhulukwe
Class 9 yebhulukwe eyebhulukwe yamabhulukwe eyamabhulukwe
Class 10 zebhulukwe ezebhulukwe zamabhulukwe ezamabhulukwe
Class 11 lwebhulukwe olwebhulukwe lwamabhulukwe olwamabhulukwe
Class 14 bebhulukwe obebhulukwe bamabhulukwe obamabhulukwe
Class 15 kwebhulukwe okwebhulukwe kwamabhulukwe okwamabhulukwe
Class 17 kwebhulukwe okwebhulukwe kwamabhulukwe okwamabhulukwe

ReferencesEdit