ihlombe

Southern NdebeleEdit

NounEdit

íhlômbe 5 (plural ámáhlômbe 6)

  1. shoulder

InflectionEdit

This entry needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

îhlômbe 5 (plural ámahlômbe 6)

  1. shoulder

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6, short locative
Singular Plural
Full form ihlombe amahlombe
Locative ehlombe emahlombe
Singular Plural
Full form ihlombe amahlombe
Simple form lihlombe mahlombe
Locative ehlombe emahlombe
Copulative yihlombe ngamahlombe
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wehlombe owehlombe wamahlombe owamahlombe
Class 2 behlombe abehlombe bamahlombe abamahlombe
Class 3 wehlombe owehlombe wamahlombe owamahlombe
Class 4 yehlombe eyehlombe yamahlombe eyamahlombe
Class 5 lehlombe elehlombe lamahlombe elamahlombe
Class 6 ehlombe awehlombe amahlombe awamahlombe
Class 7 sehlombe esehlombe samahlombe esamahlombe
Class 8 zehlombe ezehlombe zamahlombe ezamahlombe
Class 9 yehlombe eyehlombe yamahlombe eyamahlombe
Class 10 zehlombe ezehlombe zamahlombe ezamahlombe
Class 11 lwehlombe olwehlombe lwamahlombe olwamahlombe
Class 14 behlombe obehlombe bamahlombe obamahlombe
Class 15 kwehlombe okwehlombe kwamahlombe okwamahlombe
Class 17 kwehlombe okwehlombe kwamahlombe okwamahlombe

ReferencesEdit