ikäiseni

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈikæi̯seni/, [ˈikæi̯ˌs̠e̞ni]
  • Rhymes: -eni
  • Syllabification: i‧käi‧se‧ni

AdjectiveEdit

ikäiseni

  1. first-person singular possessive of ikäinen
    Hän on minun ikäiseni. (nominative singular)
    He is of my age.
    Minun ikäiseni miehen lihakset vaativat jatkuvaa harjoittelua. (genitive singular)
    The muscles of a man of my age require continuous training.
    Minun ikäiseni miehet harvoin hiihtävät 50 kilometriä alle kolmen tunnin. (nominative plural)
    The men of my age are seldom able to ski 50 kilometers in less than three hours.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ikäiseni (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative ikäiseni ikäiseni
genitive ikäiseni ikäisteni
ikäisieni
partitive ikäistäni ikäisiäni
illative ikäiseeni ikäisiini
singular plural
nominative ikäiseni ikäiseni
accusative nom. ikäiseni ikäiseni
gen. ikäiseni
genitive ikäiseni ikäisteni
ikäisieni
partitive ikäistäni ikäisiäni
inessive ikäisessäni ikäisissäni
elative ikäisestäni ikäisistäni
illative ikäiseeni ikäisiini
adessive ikäiselläni ikäisilläni
ablative ikäiseltäni ikäisiltäni
allative ikäiselleni ikäisilleni
essive ikäisenäni ikäisinäni
translative ikäisekseni ikäisikseni
instructive ikäisini
abessive ikäisettäni ikäisittäni
comitative ikäisineni