innovašuvdna

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Norwegian innovasjon, ultimately from Latin innovātiō.

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

NounEdit

innovašuvdna

  1. innovation

InflectionEdit

Even a-stem, vdn-vnn gradation
Nominative innovašuvdna
Genitive innovašuvnna
Singular Plural
Nominative innovašuvdna innovašuvnnat
Accusative innovašuvnna innovašuvnnaid
Genitive innovašuvnna innovašuvnnaid
Illative innovašuvdnii innovašuvnnaide
Locative innovašuvnnas innovašuvnnain
Comitative innovašuvnnain innovašuvnnaiguin
Essive innovašuvdnan
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person innovašuvdnan innovašuvdname innovašuvdnamet
2nd person innovašuvdnat innovašuvdnade innovašuvdnadet
3rd person innovašuvdnas innovašuvdnaska innovašuvdnaset

Further readingEdit

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[1], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland