Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni *ísibíndi.

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

NounEdit

isibindi? class 7 (plural izibindi class 8)

  1. liver
  2. courage

InflectionEdit

Class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form isibindi izibindi
Locative esibindini ezibindini
Singular Plural
Full form isibindi izibindi
Simple form sibindi zibindi
Locative esibindini ezibindini
Copulative yisibindi yizibindi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesibindi owesibindi wezibindi owezibindi
Class 2 besibindi abesibindi bezibindi abezibindi
Class 3 wesibindi owesibindi wezibindi owezibindi
Class 4 yesibindi eyesibindi yezibindi eyezibindi
Class 5 lesibindi elesibindi lezibindi elezibindi
Class 6 esibindi awesibindi ezibindi awezibindi
Class 7 sesibindi esesibindi sezibindi esezibindi
Class 8 zesibindi ezesibindi zezibindi ezezibindi
Class 9 yesibindi eyesibindi yezibindi eyezibindi
Class 10 zesibindi ezesibindi zezibindi ezezibindi
Class 11 lwesibindi olwesibindi lwezibindi olwezibindi
Class 14 besibindi obesibindi bezibindi obezibindi
Class 15 kwesibindi okwesibindi kwezibindi okwezibindi
Class 17 kwesibindi okwesibindi kwezibindi okwezibindi