Contents

ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni *ísibíndi.

NounEdit

isibindi? class 7 (plural izibindi class 8)

  1. liver
  2. courage

InflectionEdit

Stem -bindi, class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form ísibindi ízibindi
Locative ésibindini ézibindini
Singular Plural
Full form ísibindi ízibindi
Simple form sibindi zibindi
Locative ésibindini ézibindini
Copulative yísibindi yízibindi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wésibindi ówésibindi wézibindi ówézibindi
Class 2 bésibindi ábésibindi bézibindi ábézibindi
Class 3 wésibindi ówésibindi wézibindi ówézibindi
Class 4 yésibindi éyésibindi yézibindi éyézibindi
Class 5 lésibindi élésibindi lézibindi élézibindi
Class 6 ésibindi áwésibindi ézibindi áwézibindi
Class 7 sésibindi ésésibindi sézibindi ésézibindi
Class 8 zésibindi ézésibindi zézibindi ézézibindi
Class 9 yésibindi éyésibindi yézibindi éyézibindi
Class 10 zésibindi ézésibindi zézibindi ézézibindi
Class 11 lwésibindi ólwésibindi lwézibindi ólwézibindi
Class 14 bésibindi óbésibindi bézibindi óbézibindi
Class 15 kwésibindi ókwésibindi kwézibindi ókwézibindi
Class 17 kwésibindi ókwésibindi kwézibindi ókwézibindi