isibindi

Northern NdebeleEdit

EtymologyEdit

Cognate with Sotho sebete, Tsonga xivindzi, Venda tshivhindi, and Chichewa chiŵindi.

NounEdit

ísíbíndi class 7 (plural ízíbíndi class 8)

  1. liver

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

Cognate with Sotho sebete, Tsonga xivindzi, Venda tshivhindi, and Chichewa chiŵindi.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ísíɓíːⁿd̥i̤]

NounEdit

ísíbíndi class 7 (plural ízíbíndi class 8)

  1. liver
  2. courage

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

Cognate with Sotho sebete, Tsonga xivindzi, Venda tshivhindi, and Chichewa chiŵindi.

PronunciationEdit

IPA(key): /ísiɓîːndi/

NounEdit

ísibîndi class 7 (plural ízibîndi class 8)

  1. liver
  2. courage

InflectionEdit

Class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form isibindi izibindi
Locative esibindini ezibindini
Singular Plural
Full form isibindi izibindi
Simple form sibindi zibindi
Locative esibindini ezibindini
Copulative yisibindi yizibindi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesibindi owesibindi wezibindi owezibindi
Class 2 besibindi abesibindi bezibindi abezibindi
Class 3 wesibindi owesibindi wezibindi owezibindi
Class 4 yesibindi eyesibindi yezibindi eyezibindi
Class 5 lesibindi elesibindi lezibindi elezibindi
Class 6 esibindi awesibindi ezibindi awezibindi
Class 7 sesibindi esesibindi sezibindi esezibindi
Class 8 zesibindi ezesibindi zezibindi ezezibindi
Class 9 yesibindi eyesibindi yezibindi eyezibindi
Class 10 zesibindi ezesibindi zezibindi ezezibindi
Class 11 lwesibindi olwesibindi lwezibindi olwezibindi
Class 14 besibindi obesibindi bezibindi obezibindi
Class 15 kwesibindi okwesibindi kwezibindi okwezibindi
Class 17 kwesibindi okwesibindi kwezibindi okwezibindi