Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kaksi (two, bi-) +‎ kielinen (-lingual)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑksiˌkie̯linen/, [ˈkɑks̠iˌkie̞̯line̞n]

AdjectiveEdit

kaksikielinen (not comparable)

  1. bilingual

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of kaksikielinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative kaksikielinen kaksikieliset
genitive kaksikielisen kaksikielisten
kaksikielisien
partitive kaksikielistä kaksikielisiä
illative kaksikieliseen kaksikielisiin
singular plural
nominative kaksikielinen kaksikieliset
accusative nom. kaksikielinen kaksikieliset
gen. kaksikielisen
genitive kaksikielisen kaksikielisten
kaksikielisien
partitive kaksikielistä kaksikielisiä
inessive kaksikielisessä kaksikielisissä
elative kaksikielisestä kaksikielisistä
illative kaksikieliseen kaksikielisiin
adessive kaksikielisellä kaksikielisillä
ablative kaksikieliseltä kaksikielisiltä
allative kaksikieliselle kaksikielisille
essive kaksikielisenä kaksikielisinä
translative kaksikieliseksi kaksikielisiksi
instructive kaksikielisin
abessive kaksikielisettä kaksikielisittä
comitative kaksikielisine

Derived termsEdit