kauhistuttava

FinnishEdit

AdjectiveEdit

kauhistuttava (comparative kauhistuttavampi, superlative kauhistuttavin)

  1. frightening
  2. horrific
  3. fearsome

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of kauhistuttava (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative kauhistuttava kauhistuttavat
genitive kauhistuttavan kauhistuttavien
partitive kauhistuttavaa kauhistuttavia
illative kauhistuttavaan kauhistuttaviin
singular plural
nominative kauhistuttava kauhistuttavat
accusative nom. kauhistuttava kauhistuttavat
gen. kauhistuttavan
genitive kauhistuttavan kauhistuttavien
kauhistuttavainrare
partitive kauhistuttavaa kauhistuttavia
inessive kauhistuttavassa kauhistuttavissa
elative kauhistuttavasta kauhistuttavista
illative kauhistuttavaan kauhistuttaviin
adessive kauhistuttavalla kauhistuttavilla
ablative kauhistuttavalta kauhistuttavilta
allative kauhistuttavalle kauhistuttaville
essive kauhistuttavana kauhistuttavina
translative kauhistuttavaksi kauhistuttaviksi
instructive kauhistuttavin
abessive kauhistuttavatta kauhistuttavitta
comitative kauhistuttavine
Possessive forms of kauhistuttava (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person kauhistuttavani kauhistuttavamme
2nd person kauhistuttavasi kauhistuttavanne
3rd person kauhistuttavansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

ParticipleEdit

kauhistuttava

  1. Present active participle of kauhistuttaa.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of kauhistuttava (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative kauhistuttava kauhistuttavat
genitive kauhistuttavan kauhistuttavien
partitive kauhistuttavaa kauhistuttavia
illative kauhistuttavaan kauhistuttaviin
singular plural
nominative kauhistuttava kauhistuttavat
accusative nom. kauhistuttava kauhistuttavat
gen. kauhistuttavan
genitive kauhistuttavan kauhistuttavien
kauhistuttavainrare
partitive kauhistuttavaa kauhistuttavia
inessive kauhistuttavassa kauhistuttavissa
elative kauhistuttavasta kauhistuttavista
illative kauhistuttavaan kauhistuttaviin
adessive kauhistuttavalla kauhistuttavilla
ablative kauhistuttavalta kauhistuttavilta
allative kauhistuttavalle kauhistuttaville
essive kauhistuttavana kauhistuttavina
translative kauhistuttavaksi kauhistuttaviksi
instructive kauhistuttavin
abessive kauhistuttavatta kauhistuttavitta
comitative kauhistuttavine
Possessive forms of kauhistuttava (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person kauhistuttavani kauhistuttavamme
2nd person kauhistuttavasi kauhistuttavanne
3rd person kauhistuttavansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

ParticipleEdit

kauhistuttava

  1. Present passive participle of kauhistua.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of kauhistuttava (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative kauhistuttava kauhistuttavat
genitive kauhistuttavan kauhistuttavien
partitive kauhistuttavaa kauhistuttavia
illative kauhistuttavaan kauhistuttaviin
singular plural
nominative kauhistuttava kauhistuttavat
accusative nom. kauhistuttava kauhistuttavat
gen. kauhistuttavan
genitive kauhistuttavan kauhistuttavien
kauhistuttavainrare
partitive kauhistuttavaa kauhistuttavia
inessive kauhistuttavassa kauhistuttavissa
elative kauhistuttavasta kauhistuttavista
illative kauhistuttavaan kauhistuttaviin
adessive kauhistuttavalla kauhistuttavilla
ablative kauhistuttavalta kauhistuttavilta
allative kauhistuttavalle kauhistuttaville
essive kauhistuttavana kauhistuttavina
translative kauhistuttavaksi kauhistuttaviksi
instructive kauhistuttavin
abessive kauhistuttavatta kauhistuttavitta
comitative kauhistuttavine
Possessive forms of kauhistuttava (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person kauhistuttavani kauhistuttavamme
2nd person kauhistuttavasi kauhistuttavanne
3rd person kauhistuttavansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.