AzerbaijaniEdit

Other scripts
Cyrillic кимја
Roman kimya
Perso-Arabic کیمیا

EtymologyEdit

Ultimately from Ancient Greek χυμεία (khumeía), via Arabic كيمياء(kīmiyāʾ).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈkimja], [ˈt͡ʃimja]
  • Hyphenation: kim‧ya

NounEdit

kimya (definite accusative kimyanı, plural kimyalar)

  1. chemistry

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit


SwahiliEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • (file)

NounEdit

kimya (ki-vi class, no plural)

  1. silence (lack of sound)

TurkishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Ottoman Turkish كیمیا(kimiya), from Arabic كيمياء(kīmiyāʾ).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /cimˈjaː/
  • Hyphenation: kim‧ya

NounEdit

kimya (definite accusative kimyayı, plural kimyalar)

  1. chemistry
  2. (education) chemistry lesson
  3. (figuratively) something very valuable with superior properties

Usage notesEdit

  • The plural form is not in use for the science of chemistry.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection
Nominative kimya
Definite accusative kimyayı
Singular Plural
Nominative kimya kimyalar
Definite accusative kimyayı kimyaları
Dative kimyaya kimyalara
Locative kimyada kimyalarda
Ablative kimyadan kimyalardan
Genitive kimyanın kimyaların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular kimyam kimyalarım
2nd singular kimyan kimyaların
3rd singular kimyası kimyaları
1st plural kimyamız kimyalarımız
2nd plural kimyanız kimyalarınız
3rd plural kimyaları kimyaları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular kimyamı kimyalarımı
2nd singular kimyanı kimyalarını
3rd singular kimyasını kimyalarını
1st plural kimyamızı kimyalarımızı
2nd plural kimyanızı kimyalarınızı
3rd plural kimyalarını kimyalarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular kimyama kimyalarıma
2nd singular kimyana kimyalarına
3rd singular kimyasına kimyalarına
1st plural kimyamıza kimyalarımıza
2nd plural kimyanıza kimyalarınıza
3rd plural kimyalarına kimyalarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular kimyamda kimyalarımda
2nd singular kimyanda kimyalarında
3rd singular kimyasında kimyalarında
1st plural kimyamızda kimyalarımızda
2nd plural kimyanızda kimyalarınızda
3rd plural kimyalarında kimyalarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular kimyamdan kimyalarımdan
2nd singular kimyandan kimyalarından
3rd singular kimyasından kimyalarından
1st plural kimyamızdan kimyalarımızdan
2nd plural kimyanızdan kimyalarınızdan
3rd plural kimyalarından kimyalarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular kimyamın kimyalarımın
2nd singular kimyanın kimyalarının
3rd singular kimyasının kimyalarının
1st plural kimyamızın kimyalarımızın
2nd plural kimyanızın kimyalarınızın
3rd plural kimyalarının kimyalarının

HypernymsEdit

HyponymsEdit

ReferencesEdit