See also: kjalki

FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

kjálki m (genitive singular kjálka, plural kjálkar)

  1. jaw

DeclensionEdit

Declension of kjálki
m1 singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative kjálki kjálkin kjálkar kjálkarnir
accusative kjálka kjálkan kjálkar kjálkarnar
dative kjálka kjálkanum kjálkum kjálkunum
genitive kjálka kjálkans kjálka kjálkanna

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Árnason, Kristján (2011) The Phonology of Icelandic and Faroese (The Phonology of the World's Languages) (in English), Oxford: Oxford University Press, page 115
  • í Skála, Anfinnur; Mikkelsen, Jonhard (2007), “kjálki”, in Føroysk-ensk orðabók. Faroese-English Dictionary, Vestmanna: Sprotin

IcelandicEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

kjálki m (genitive singular kjálka, nominative plural kjálkar)

  1. jaw

DeclensionEdit