FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

koulu +‎ luokka

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkou̯luˌluo̯kːɑ/, [ˈko̞u̯luˌluo̞̯kːɑ]
  • Rhymes: -uokːɑ
  • Hyphenation: kou‧lu‧luok‧ka

NounEdit

koululuokka

  1. classroom, schoolroom

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of koululuokka (Kotus type 10/koira, kk-k gradation)
nominative koululuokka koululuokat
genitive koululuokan koululuokkien
partitive koululuokkaa koululuokkia
illative koululuokkaan koululuokkiin
singular plural
nominative koululuokka koululuokat
accusative nom. koululuokka koululuokat
gen. koululuokan
genitive koululuokan koululuokkien
koululuokkainrare
partitive koululuokkaa koululuokkia
inessive koululuokassa koululuokissa
elative koululuokasta koululuokista
illative koululuokkaan koululuokkiin
adessive koululuokalla koululuokilla
ablative koululuokalta koululuokilta
allative koululuokalle koululuokille
essive koululuokkana koululuokkina
translative koululuokaksi koululuokiksi
instructive koululuokin
abessive koululuokatta koululuokitta
comitative koululuokkineen
Possessive forms of koululuokka (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person koululuokkani koululuokkamme
2nd person koululuokkasi koululuokkanne
3rd person koululuokkansa