Open main menu

Contents

CzechEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

mís

  1. genitive plural of mísa

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

mís

  1. (archaic or dialectal) dative singular of

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
mís mhís not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • (accusative singular, dative singular, nominative plural): IPA(key): /mʲiːsʲ/
  • (genitive singular, genitive plural): IPA(key): /mʲiːs/

NounEdit

mís

  1. accusative singular of
  2. genitive singular of
  3. dative singular of
  4. nominative plural of
  5. genitive plural of

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
mís
also mmís after a proclitic
mís
pronounced with /ṽ(ʲ)-/
mís
also mmís after a proclitic
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.