Finnish edit

Etymology edit

nais- +‎ kuoro

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈnɑi̯sˌkuo̯ro/, [ˈnɑ̝i̯s̠ˌkuo̞̯ro̞]
  • Rhymes: -uoro
  • Syllabification(key): nais‧kuo‧ro

Noun edit

naiskuoro

  1. female choir, women's choir

Declension edit

Inflection of naiskuoro (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative naiskuoro naiskuorot
genitive naiskuoron naiskuorojen
partitive naiskuoroa naiskuoroja
illative naiskuoroon naiskuoroihin
singular plural
nominative naiskuoro naiskuorot
accusative nom. naiskuoro naiskuorot
gen. naiskuoron
genitive naiskuoron naiskuorojen
partitive naiskuoroa naiskuoroja
inessive naiskuorossa naiskuoroissa
elative naiskuorosta naiskuoroista
illative naiskuoroon naiskuoroihin
adessive naiskuorolla naiskuoroilla
ablative naiskuorolta naiskuoroilta
allative naiskuorolle naiskuoroille
essive naiskuorona naiskuoroina
translative naiskuoroksi naiskuoroiksi
abessive naiskuorotta naiskuoroitta
instructive naiskuoroin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of naiskuoro (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative naiskuoroni naiskuoroni
accusative nom. naiskuoroni naiskuoroni
gen. naiskuoroni
genitive naiskuoroni naiskuorojeni
partitive naiskuoroani naiskuorojani
inessive naiskuorossani naiskuoroissani
elative naiskuorostani naiskuoroistani
illative naiskuorooni naiskuoroihini
adessive naiskuorollani naiskuoroillani
ablative naiskuoroltani naiskuoroiltani
allative naiskuorolleni naiskuoroilleni
essive naiskuoronani naiskuoroinani
translative naiskuorokseni naiskuoroikseni
abessive naiskuorottani naiskuoroittani
instructive
comitative naiskuoroineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative naiskuorosi naiskuorosi
accusative nom. naiskuorosi naiskuorosi
gen. naiskuorosi
genitive naiskuorosi naiskuorojesi
partitive naiskuoroasi naiskuorojasi
inessive naiskuorossasi naiskuoroissasi
elative naiskuorostasi naiskuoroistasi
illative naiskuoroosi naiskuoroihisi
adessive naiskuorollasi naiskuoroillasi
ablative naiskuoroltasi naiskuoroiltasi
allative naiskuorollesi naiskuoroillesi
essive naiskuoronasi naiskuoroinasi
translative naiskuoroksesi naiskuoroiksesi
abessive naiskuorottasi naiskuoroittasi
instructive
comitative naiskuoroinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative naiskuoromme naiskuoromme
accusative nom. naiskuoromme naiskuoromme
gen. naiskuoromme
genitive naiskuoromme naiskuorojemme
partitive naiskuoroamme naiskuorojamme
inessive naiskuorossamme naiskuoroissamme
elative naiskuorostamme naiskuoroistamme
illative naiskuoroomme naiskuoroihimme
adessive naiskuorollamme naiskuoroillamme
ablative naiskuoroltamme naiskuoroiltamme
allative naiskuorollemme naiskuoroillemme
essive naiskuoronamme naiskuoroinamme
translative naiskuoroksemme naiskuoroiksemme
abessive naiskuorottamme naiskuoroittamme
instructive
comitative naiskuoroinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative naiskuoronne naiskuoronne
accusative nom. naiskuoronne naiskuoronne
gen. naiskuoronne
genitive naiskuoronne naiskuorojenne
partitive naiskuoroanne naiskuorojanne
inessive naiskuorossanne naiskuoroissanne
elative naiskuorostanne naiskuoroistanne
illative naiskuoroonne naiskuoroihinne
adessive naiskuorollanne naiskuoroillanne
ablative naiskuoroltanne naiskuoroiltanne
allative naiskuorollenne naiskuoroillenne
essive naiskuoronanne naiskuoroinanne
translative naiskuoroksenne naiskuoroiksenne
abessive naiskuorottanne naiskuoroittanne
instructive
comitative naiskuoroinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative naiskuoronsa naiskuoronsa
accusative nom. naiskuoronsa naiskuoronsa
gen. naiskuoronsa
genitive naiskuoronsa naiskuorojensa
partitive naiskuoroaan
naiskuoroansa
naiskuorojaan
naiskuorojansa
inessive naiskuorossaan
naiskuorossansa
naiskuoroissaan
naiskuoroissansa
elative naiskuorostaan
naiskuorostansa
naiskuoroistaan
naiskuoroistansa
illative naiskuoroonsa naiskuoroihinsa
adessive naiskuorollaan
naiskuorollansa
naiskuoroillaan
naiskuoroillansa
ablative naiskuoroltaan
naiskuoroltansa
naiskuoroiltaan
naiskuoroiltansa
allative naiskuorolleen
naiskuorollensa
naiskuoroilleen
naiskuoroillensa
essive naiskuoronaan
naiskuoronansa
naiskuoroinaan
naiskuoroinansa
translative naiskuorokseen
naiskuoroksensa
naiskuoroikseen
naiskuoroiksensa
abessive naiskuorottaan
naiskuorottansa
naiskuoroittaan
naiskuoroittansa
instructive
comitative naiskuoroineen
naiskuoroinensa

Further reading edit