Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Samic *oajvē.

PronunciationEdit

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈoɑ̯jːviː/

NounEdit

oaivi

  1. head

InflectionEdit

Even i-stem, iv-ivv gradation
Nominative oaivi
Genitive oaivvi
oaivvẹ
Singular Plural
Nominative oaivi oaivvit
Accusative oaivvi ōivviid
Genitive oaivvi
oaivvẹ
ōivviid
Illative oaivái ōivviide
Locative oaivvis ōivviin
Comitative ōivviin ōivviiguin
Essive oaivin
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person oaiván oaiváme oaivámet
2nd person oaivát oaiváde oaivádet
3rd person oaivis oaiviska oaiváset