poimia rusinat pullasta



poimia ‎(to pick) + rusinat ‎(the raisins) + pullasta ‎(from a cardamom bread); cardamom bread is a popular sweet baked good in Finland, and it is often baked with raisins which many consider the best part of it.


poimia rusinat pullasta

  1. (idiomatic) to cherry pick (to select only the best from a range of options)


Inflection of poimia rusinat pullasta (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poimin en poimi 1st sing. olen poiminut en ole poiminut
2nd sing. poimit et poimi 2nd sing. olet poiminut et ole poiminut
3rd sing. poimii ei poimi 3rd sing. on poiminut ei ole poiminut
1st plur. poimimme emme poimi 1st plur. olemme poimineet emme ole poimineet
2nd plur. poimitte ette poimi 2nd plur. olette poimineet ette ole poimineet
3rd plur. poimivat eivät poimi 3rd plur. ovat poimineet eivät ole poimineet
passive poimitaan ei poimita passive on poimittu ei ole poimittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poimin en poiminut 1st sing. olin poiminut en ollut poiminut
2nd sing. poimit et poiminut 2nd sing. olit poiminut et ollut poiminut
3rd sing. poimi ei poiminut 3rd sing. oli poiminut ei ollut poiminut
1st plur. poimimme emme poimineet 1st plur. olimme poimineet emme olleet poimineet
2nd plur. poimitte ette poimineet 2nd plur. olitte poimineet ette olleet poimineet
3rd plur. poimivat eivät poimineet 3rd plur. olivat poimineet eivät olleet poimineet
passive poimittiin ei poimittu passive oli poimittu ei ollut poimittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poimisin en poimisi 1st sing. olisin poiminut en olisi poiminut
2nd sing. poimisit et poimisi 2nd sing. olisit poiminut et olisi poiminut
3rd sing. poimisi ei poimisi 3rd sing. olisi poiminut ei olisi poiminut
1st plur. poimisimme emme poimisi 1st plur. olisimme poimineet emme olisi poimineet
2nd plur. poimisitte ette poimisi 2nd plur. olisitte poimineet ette olisi poimineet
3rd plur. poimisivat eivät poimisi 3rd plur. olisivat poimineet eivät olisi poimineet
passive poimittaisiin ei poimittaisi passive olisi poimittu ei olisi poimittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. poimi älä poimi 2nd sing. ole poiminut älä ole poiminut
3rd sing. poimikoon älköön poimiko 3rd sing. olkoon poiminut älköön olko poiminut
1st plur. poimikaamme älkäämme poimiko 1st plur. olkaamme poimineet älkäämme olko poimineet
2nd plur. poimikaa älkää poimiko 2nd plur. olkaa poimineet älkää olko poimineet
3rd plur. poimikoot älkööt poimiko 3rd plur. olkoot poimineet älkööt olko poimineet
passive poimittakoon älköön poimittako passive olkoon poimittu älköön olko poimittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poiminen en poimine 1st sing. lienen poiminut en liene poiminut
2nd sing. poiminet et poimine 2nd sing. lienet poiminut et liene poiminut
3rd sing. poiminee ei poimine 3rd sing. lienee poiminut ei liene poiminut
1st plur. poiminemme emme poimine 1st plur. lienemme poimineet emme liene poimineet
2nd plur. poiminette ette poimine 2nd plur. lienette poimineet ette liene poimineet
3rd plur. poiminevat eivät poimine 3rd plur. lienevät poimineet eivät liene poimineet
passive poimittaneen ei poimittane passive lienee poimittu ei liene poimittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st poimia present poimiva poimittava
long 1st2 poimiakseen past poiminut poimittu
2nd inessive1 poimiessa poimittaessa agent1, 3 poimima
instructive poimien negative poimimaton
3rd inessive poimimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative poimimasta
illative poimimaan
adessive poimimalla
abessive poimimatta
instructive poimiman poimittaman
4th nominative poimiminen
partitive poimimista
5th2 poimimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit