Danish edit

Etymology edit

From German Psychiatrie or French psychiatrie, a compound of Ancient Greek ψυχή (psukhḗ, soul) and ἰατρεία (iatreía, medical treatment).

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): [syɡ̊iaˈtˢʁ̥iˀ]

Noun edit

psykiatri c (singular definite psykiatrien, plural indefinite psykiatrier)

  1. psychiatry

Declension edit

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

Internationalism (see English psychiatrist).

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpsykiɑtri/, [ˈps̠yk̟iˌɑ̝t̪ri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑtri
  • Syllabification(key): psy‧ki‧at‧ri

Noun edit

psykiatri

  1. (medicine) psychiatrist

Declension edit

Inflection of psykiatri (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative psykiatri psykiatrit
genitive psykiatrin psykiatrien
partitive psykiatria psykiatreja
illative psykiatriin psykiatreihin
singular plural
nominative psykiatri psykiatrit
accusative nom. psykiatri psykiatrit
gen. psykiatrin
genitive psykiatrin psykiatrien
partitive psykiatria psykiatreja
inessive psykiatrissa psykiatreissa
elative psykiatrista psykiatreista
illative psykiatriin psykiatreihin
adessive psykiatrilla psykiatreilla
ablative psykiatrilta psykiatreilta
allative psykiatrille psykiatreille
essive psykiatrina psykiatreina
translative psykiatriksi psykiatreiksi
abessive psykiatritta psykiatreitta
instructive psykiatrein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of psykiatri (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative psykiatrini psykiatrini
accusative nom. psykiatrini psykiatrini
gen. psykiatrini
genitive psykiatrini psykiatrieni
partitive psykiatriani psykiatrejani
inessive psykiatrissani psykiatreissani
elative psykiatristani psykiatreistani
illative psykiatriini psykiatreihini
adessive psykiatrillani psykiatreillani
ablative psykiatriltani psykiatreiltani
allative psykiatrilleni psykiatreilleni
essive psykiatrinani psykiatreinani
translative psykiatrikseni psykiatreikseni
abessive psykiatrittani psykiatreittani
instructive
comitative psykiatreineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative psykiatrisi psykiatrisi
accusative nom. psykiatrisi psykiatrisi
gen. psykiatrisi
genitive psykiatrisi psykiatriesi
partitive psykiatriasi psykiatrejasi
inessive psykiatrissasi psykiatreissasi
elative psykiatristasi psykiatreistasi
illative psykiatriisi psykiatreihisi
adessive psykiatrillasi psykiatreillasi
ablative psykiatriltasi psykiatreiltasi
allative psykiatrillesi psykiatreillesi
essive psykiatrinasi psykiatreinasi
translative psykiatriksesi psykiatreiksesi
abessive psykiatrittasi psykiatreittasi
instructive
comitative psykiatreinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative psykiatrimme psykiatrimme
accusative nom. psykiatrimme psykiatrimme
gen. psykiatrimme
genitive psykiatrimme psykiatriemme
partitive psykiatriamme psykiatrejamme
inessive psykiatrissamme psykiatreissamme
elative psykiatristamme psykiatreistamme
illative psykiatriimme psykiatreihimme
adessive psykiatrillamme psykiatreillamme
ablative psykiatriltamme psykiatreiltamme
allative psykiatrillemme psykiatreillemme
essive psykiatrinamme psykiatreinamme
translative psykiatriksemme psykiatreiksemme
abessive psykiatrittamme psykiatreittamme
instructive
comitative psykiatreinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative psykiatrinne psykiatrinne
accusative nom. psykiatrinne psykiatrinne
gen. psykiatrinne
genitive psykiatrinne psykiatrienne
partitive psykiatrianne psykiatrejanne
inessive psykiatrissanne psykiatreissanne
elative psykiatristanne psykiatreistanne
illative psykiatriinne psykiatreihinne
adessive psykiatrillanne psykiatreillanne
ablative psykiatriltanne psykiatreiltanne
allative psykiatrillenne psykiatreillenne
essive psykiatrinanne psykiatreinanne
translative psykiatriksenne psykiatreiksenne
abessive psykiatrittanne psykiatreittanne
instructive
comitative psykiatreinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative psykiatrinsa psykiatrinsa
accusative nom. psykiatrinsa psykiatrinsa
gen. psykiatrinsa
genitive psykiatrinsa psykiatriensa
partitive psykiatriaan
psykiatriansa
psykiatrejaan
psykiatrejansa
inessive psykiatrissaan
psykiatrissansa
psykiatreissaan
psykiatreissansa
elative psykiatristaan
psykiatristansa
psykiatreistaan
psykiatreistansa
illative psykiatriinsa psykiatreihinsa
adessive psykiatrillaan
psykiatrillansa
psykiatreillaan
psykiatreillansa
ablative psykiatriltaan
psykiatriltansa
psykiatreiltaan
psykiatreiltansa
allative psykiatrilleen
psykiatrillensa
psykiatreilleen
psykiatreillensa
essive psykiatrinaan
psykiatrinansa
psykiatreinaan
psykiatreinansa
translative psykiatrikseen
psykiatriksensa
psykiatreikseen
psykiatreiksensa
abessive psykiatrittaan
psykiatrittansa
psykiatreittaan
psykiatreittansa
instructive
comitative psykiatreineen
psykiatreinensa

Derived terms edit

compounds

Related terms edit

Further reading edit

Norwegian Bokmål edit

 
Norwegian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia no

Noun edit

psykiatri m (definite singular psykiatrien) (uncountable)

  1. psychiatry

Related terms edit

References edit

Norwegian Nynorsk edit

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

psykiatri m (definite singular psykiatrien, uncountable)

  1. (medicine) psychiatry

Related terms edit

Swedish edit

Noun edit

psykiatri c

  1. (medicine) psychiatry

Declension edit

Declension of psykiatri 
Uncountable
Indefinite Definite
Nominative psykiatri psykiatrin
Genitive psykiatris psykiatrins

Derived terms edit

Related terms edit

References edit