taannehtiva

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑːnːehtiʋɑ/, [ˈt̪ɑːnːe̞hˌt̪iʋɑ]
  • Rhymes: -iʋɑ
  • Syllabification(key): taan‧neh‧ti‧va

AdjectiveEdit

taannehtiva (comparative taannehtivampi, superlative taannehtivin)

  1. (law) Ex post facto, retroactive (of a law or another decision made by an official).

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of taannehtiva (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative taannehtiva taannehtivat
genitive taannehtivan taannehtivien
partitive taannehtivaa taannehtivia
illative taannehtivaan taannehtiviin
singular plural
nominative taannehtiva taannehtivat
accusative nom. taannehtiva taannehtivat
gen. taannehtivan
genitive taannehtivan taannehtivien
taannehtivainrare
partitive taannehtivaa taannehtivia
inessive taannehtivassa taannehtivissa
elative taannehtivasta taannehtivista
illative taannehtivaan taannehtiviin
adessive taannehtivalla taannehtivilla
ablative taannehtivalta taannehtivilta
allative taannehtivalle taannehtiville
essive taannehtivana taannehtivina
translative taannehtivaksi taannehtiviksi
instructive taannehtivin
abessive taannehtivatta taannehtivitta
comitative taannehtivine
Possessive forms of taannehtiva (type koira)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person taannehtivani taannehtivamme
2nd person taannehtivasi taannehtivanne
3rd person taannehtivansa

Derived termsEdit

ParticipleEdit

taannehtiva

  1. Present active participle of taannehtia.