teidän

See also: Teidän

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Genitive form of te.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtei̯dæn/, [ˈt̪e̞i̯dæn]
  • Rhymes: -eidæn
  • Syllabification: tei‧dän

PronounEdit

teidän

  1. The genitive plural of the personal pronoun te, in most cases (with the possessive suffix -nne appended to the main word owned) translated with the possessive pronoun your; after the verb olla: yourswhen addressing many persons or when addressing politely or formally one person:
    Teidän äitinne on 45 vuotta vanha.
    Your mother is 45 years old.
    Tämä kirja on teidän.
    This book is yours.
  2. Used with verbs or verb structures that are used monopersonally such as pitää, täytyä, tulla, olla + passive present participle etc., and require genitive: translated into English youwhen addressing many persons or when addressing politely or formally one person:
    Teidän pitää/täytyy/tulee tehdä / on tehtävä tämä nyt.
    You have to do this now.

AnagramsEdit