FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Old Swedish tighl, from Old Norse tigl, from Proto-Germanic *tigulǭ, from Latin tēgula.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtiːli/, [ˈt̪iːli]
  • Rhymes: -iːli
  • Syllabification: tii‧li

NounEdit

tiili

  1. brick (construction block)
  2. brick (material)
  3. tile (used mostly of unglazed heavy tiles, such as roof tiles)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tiili (Kotus type 24/uni, no gradation)
nominative tiili tiilet
genitive tiilen tiilien
tiilten
partitive tiiltä tiiliä
illative tiileen tiiliin
singular plural
nominative tiili tiilet
accusative nom. tiili tiilet
gen. tiilen
genitive tiilen tiilien
tiilten
partitive tiiltä tiiliä
inessive tiilessä tiilissä
elative tiilestä tiilistä
illative tiileen tiiliin
adessive tiilellä tiilillä
ablative tiileltä tiililtä
allative tiilelle tiilille
essive tiilenä tiilinä
translative tiileksi tiiliksi
instructive tiilin
abessive tiilettä tiilittä
comitative tiilineen
Possessive forms of tiili (type uni)
possessor singular plural
1st person tiileni tiilemme
2nd person tiilesi tiilenne
3rd person tiilensä

The above declension is as specified by the Nykysuomen sanakirja. The later Kielitoimiston sanakirja instead specifies the declension as follows:

Inflection of tiili (Kotus type 23/tiili, no gradation)
nominative tiili tiilet
genitive tiilen tiilien
partitive tiiltä tiiliä
illative tiileen tiiliin
singular plural
nominative tiili tiilet
accusative nom. tiili tiilet
gen. tiilen
genitive tiilen tiilien
partitive tiiltä tiiliä
inessive tiilessä tiilissä
elative tiilestä tiilistä
illative tiileen tiiliin
adessive tiilellä tiilillä
ablative tiileltä tiililtä
allative tiilelle tiilille
essive tiilenä tiilinä
translative tiileksi tiiliksi
instructive tiilin
abessive tiilettä tiilittä
comitative tiilineen
Possessive forms of tiili (type tiili)
possessor singular plural
1st person tiileni tiilemme
2nd person tiilesi tiilenne
3rd person tiilensä

The only difference between the two classes is whether the genitive plural tiilten is accepted or not. In practice, tiilten is used fairly often, and thus the class that allows it is listed first.

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit