FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtsɑju/, [ˈts̠ɑju]
  • Rhymes: -ɑju
  • Syllabification(key): tsa‧ju

NounEdit

tsaju

  1. (dialectal) Alternative form of tsaiju (tea).

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tsaju (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative tsaju tsajut
genitive tsajun tsajujen
partitive tsajua tsajuja
illative tsajuun tsajuihin
singular plural
nominative tsaju tsajut
accusative nom. tsaju tsajut
gen. tsajun
genitive tsajun tsajujen
partitive tsajua tsajuja
inessive tsajussa tsajuissa
elative tsajusta tsajuista
illative tsajuun tsajuihin
adessive tsajulla tsajuilla
ablative tsajulta tsajuilta
allative tsajulle tsajuille
essive tsajuna tsajuina
translative tsajuksi tsajuiksi
instructive tsajuin
abessive tsajutta tsajuitta
comitative tsajuineen
Possessive forms of tsaju (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person tsajuni tsajumme
2nd person tsajusi tsajunne
3rd person tsajunsa