XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

From a Khoe language. Compare Khoekhoe ǃarab (throat).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

úḿqala 3 (plural ímíqala 4)

  1. throat

InflectionEdit

This entry needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From a Khoe language. Compare Khoekhoe !arab (throat, gullet).

PronunciationEdit

IPA(key): /uḿ̩ǃaːla/

NounEdit

uḿqala 3 (plural imíqala 4)

  1. neck

InflectionEdit

Class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form umqala imiqala
Locative emqaleni emiqaleni
Singular Plural
Full form umqala imiqala
Simple form mqala miqala
Locative emqaleni emiqaleni
Copulative ngumqala yimiqala
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 womqala owomqala wemiqala owemiqala
Class 2 bomqala abomqala bemiqala abemiqala
Class 3 womqala owomqala wemiqala owemiqala
Class 4 yomqala eyomqala yemiqala eyemiqala
Class 5 lomqala elomqala lemiqala elemiqala
Class 6 omqala awomqala emiqala awemiqala
Class 7 somqala esomqala semiqala esemiqala
Class 8 zomqala ezomqala zemiqala ezemiqala
Class 9 yomqala eyomqala yemiqala eyemiqala
Class 10 zomqala ezomqala zemiqala ezemiqala
Class 11 lomqala olomqala lwemiqala olwemiqala
Class 14 bomqala obomqala bemiqala obemiqala
Class 15 komqala okomqala kwemiqala okwemiqala
Class 17 komqala okomqala kwemiqala okwemiqala

ReferencesEdit

  • C. M. Doke; B. W. Vilakazi (1972) , “-qala”, in Zulu-English Dictionary, →ISBN: “-qala (3.2.9.9)”
  • Louw, J.A. (2013) , “The Impact of Khoesan on Southern Bantu”, in The Khoesan Languages, Routledge, →ISBN, pages 435-444