Northern NdebeleEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀kɪ́dà.

NounEdit

úḿsîla class 3 (plural ímísîla class 4)

  1. tail (of an animal)

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


SwaziEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀kɪ́dà.

NounEdit

úḿsîla class 3 (plural ímísîla class 4)

  1. tail (of an animal)

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀kɪ́dà.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

úḿsîla class 3 (plural ímísîla class 4)

  1. tail (of an animal)

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀kɪ́dà.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

úmsîla class 3 (plural ímisîla class 4)

  1. tail (of an animal)

InflectionEdit

Class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form umsila imisila
Locative emsileni emisileni
Singular Plural
Full form umsila imisila
Simple form msila misila
Locative emsileni emisileni
Copulative ngumsila yimisila
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 womsila owomsila wemisila owemisila
Class 2 bomsila abomsila bemisila abemisila
Class 3 womsila owomsila wemisila owemisila
Class 4 yomsila eyomsila yemisila eyemisila
Class 5 lomsila elomsila lemisila elemisila
Class 6 omsila awomsila emisila awemisila
Class 7 somsila esomsila semisila esemisila
Class 8 zomsila ezomsila zemisila ezemisila
Class 9 yomsila eyomsila yemisila eyemisila
Class 10 zomsila ezomsila zemisila ezemisila
Class 11 lomsila olomsila lwemisila olwemisila
Class 14 bomsila obomsila bemisila obemisila
Class 15 komsila okomsila kwemisila okwemisila
Class 17 komsila okomsila kwemisila okwemisila

ReferencesEdit