Contents

ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀kɪ́dà.

NounEdit

umsila class 3/4 (plural imisila)

  1. tail (of an animal)

InflectionEdit

Stem -sila, class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form úmsila ímisila
Locative émsileni émisileni
Singular Plural
Full form úmsila ímisila
Simple form msila misila
Locative émsileni émisileni
Copulative ngúmsila yímisila
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wómsila ówómsila wémisila ówémisila
Class 2 bómsila ábómsila bémisila ábémisila
Class 3 wómsila ówómsila wémisila ówémisila
Class 4 yómsila éyómsila yémisila éyémisila
Class 5 lómsila élómsila lémisila élémisila
Class 6 ómsila áwómsila émisila áwémisila
Class 7 sómsila ésómsila sémisila ésémisila
Class 8 zómsila ézómsila zémisila ézémisila
Class 9 yómsila éyómsila yémisila éyémisila
Class 10 zómsila ézómsila zémisila ézémisila
Class 11 lwómsila ólwómsila lwémisila ólwémisila
Class 14 bómsila óbómsila bémisila óbémisila
Class 15 kwómsila ókwómsila kwémisila ókwémisila
Class 17 kwómsila ókwómsila kwémisila ókwémisila