Contents

ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni [Term?], from Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀kɪ́dà.

NounEdit

umsila? class 3 (plural imisila class 4)

  1. tail (of an animal)

InflectionEdit

Stem -sílá, class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form úmsílá ímisílá
Locative émsíléni émisíléni
Singular Plural
Full form úmsílá ímisílá
Simple form msílá misílá
Locative émsíléni émisíléni
Copulative ngúmsílá yímisílá
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wómsílá ówómsílá wémisílá ówémisílá
Class 2 bómsílá ábómsílá bémisílá ábémisílá
Class 3 wómsílá ówómsílá wémisílá ówémisílá
Class 4 yómsílá éyómsílá yémisílá éyémisílá
Class 5 lómsílá élómsílá lémisílá élémisílá
Class 6 ómsílá áwómsílá émisílá áwémisílá
Class 7 sómsílá ésómsílá sémisílá ésémisílá
Class 8 zómsílá ézómsílá zémisílá ézémisílá
Class 9 yómsílá éyómsílá yémisílá éyémisílá
Class 10 zómsílá ézómsílá zémisílá ézémisílá
Class 11 lwómsílá ólwómsílá lwémisílá ólwémisílá
Class 14 bómsílá óbómsílá bémisílá óbémisílá
Class 15 kwómsílá ókwómsílá kwémisílá ókwémisílá
Class 17 kwómsílá ókwómsílá kwémisílá ókwémisílá

ReferencesEdit