Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni *úmúnwe, from Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀nʊ̀è.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

umúnwe class 3 (plural imínwe class 4)

  1. finger

InflectionEdit

Class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form umunwe iminwe
Locative emunweni eminweni
Singular Plural
Full form umunwe iminwe
Simple form munwe minwe
Locative emunweni eminweni
Copulative ngumunwe yiminwe
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 womunwe owomunwe weminwe oweminwe
Class 2 bomunwe abomunwe beminwe abeminwe
Class 3 womunwe owomunwe weminwe oweminwe
Class 4 yomunwe eyomunwe yeminwe eyeminwe
Class 5 lomunwe elomunwe leminwe eleminwe
Class 6 omunwe awomunwe eminwe aweminwe
Class 7 somunwe esomunwe seminwe eseminwe
Class 8 zomunwe ezomunwe zeminwe ezeminwe
Class 9 yomunwe eyomunwe yeminwe eyeminwe
Class 10 zomunwe ezomunwe zeminwe ezeminwe
Class 11 lwomunwe olwomunwe lweminwe olweminwe
Class 14 bomunwe obomunwe beminwe obeminwe
Class 15 kwomunwe okwomunwe kweminwe okweminwe
Class 17 kwomunwe okwomunwe kweminwe okweminwe

ReferencesEdit