Contents

XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

únyawo class 11 (plural íinyawo class 10)

  1. foot

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

unyawo? class 11 (plural izinyâwo class 10)

  1. foot
  2. footprint

InflectionEdit

Stem -nyawo, class 11/10
Singular Plural
Full form ū́nyawo ízinyawo
Locative ṓnyaweni ézinyaweni
Singular Plural
Full form ū́nyawo ízinyawo
Simple form lunyawo zinyawo
Locative ṓnyaweni ézinyaweni
Copulative wū́nyawo yízinyawo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wṓnyawo ówṓnyawo wézinyawo ówézinyawo
Class 2 bṓnyawo ábṓnyawo bézinyawo ábézinyawo
Class 3 wṓnyawo ówṓnyawo wézinyawo ówézinyawo
Class 4 yṓnyawo éyṓnyawo yézinyawo éyézinyawo
Class 5 lṓnyawo élṓnyawo lézinyawo élézinyawo
Class 6 ṓnyawo áwṓnyawo ézinyawo áwézinyawo
Class 7 sṓnyawo ésṓnyawo sézinyawo ésézinyawo
Class 8 zṓnyawo ézṓnyawo zézinyawo ézézinyawo
Class 9 yṓnyawo éyṓnyawo yézinyawo éyézinyawo
Class 10 zṓnyawo ézṓnyawo zézinyawo ézézinyawo
Class 11 lwṓnyawo ólwṓnyawo lwézinyawo ólwézinyawo
Class 14 bṓnyawo óbṓnyawo bézinyawo óbézinyawo
Class 15 kwṓnyawo ókwṓnyawo kwézinyawo ókwézinyawo
Class 17 kwṓnyawo ókwṓnyawo kwézinyawo ókwézinyawo

ReferencesEdit