Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

únyawo class 11 (plural íinyawo class 10)

  1. foot

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ū́nyawo class 11 (plural izinyâwo class 10)

  1. foot
  2. footprint

InflectionEdit

Class 11/10
Singular Plural
Full form unyawo izinyawo
Locative onyaweni ezinyaweni
Singular Plural
Full form unyawo izinyawo
Simple form lunyawo zinyawo
Locative onyaweni ezinyaweni
Copulative wunyawo yizinyawo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wonyawo owonyawo wezinyawo owezinyawo
Class 2 bonyawo abonyawo bezinyawo abezinyawo
Class 3 wonyawo owonyawo wezinyawo owezinyawo
Class 4 yonyawo eyonyawo yezinyawo eyezinyawo
Class 5 lonyawo elonyawo lezinyawo elezinyawo
Class 6 onyawo awonyawo ezinyawo awezinyawo
Class 7 sonyawo esonyawo sezinyawo esezinyawo
Class 8 zonyawo ezonyawo zezinyawo ezezinyawo
Class 9 yonyawo eyonyawo yezinyawo eyezinyawo
Class 10 zonyawo ezonyawo zezinyawo ezezinyawo
Class 11 lwonyawo olwonyawo lwezinyawo olwezinyawo
Class 14 bonyawo obonyawo bezinyawo obezinyawo
Class 15 kwonyawo okwonyawo kwezinyawo okwezinyawo
Class 17 kwonyawo okwonyawo kwezinyawo okwezinyawo

ReferencesEdit