XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *dʊ̀jàjò.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

únyawo 11 (plural íinyawo 10)

  1. foot

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *dʊ̀jàjò.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ū́nyawo 11 (plural izinyâwo 10)

  1. foot
  2. footprint

InflectionEdit

Class 11/10
Singular Plural
Full form unyawo izinyawo
Locative onyaweni ezinyaweni
Singular Plural
Full form unyawo izinyawo
Simple form lunyawo zinyawo
Locative onyaweni ezinyaweni
Copulative wunyawo yizinyawo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wonyawo owonyawo wezinyawo owezinyawo
Class 2 bonyawo abonyawo bezinyawo abezinyawo
Class 3 wonyawo owonyawo wezinyawo owezinyawo
Class 4 yonyawo eyonyawo yezinyawo eyezinyawo
Class 5 lonyawo elonyawo lezinyawo elezinyawo
Class 6 onyawo awonyawo ezinyawo awezinyawo
Class 7 sonyawo esonyawo sezinyawo esezinyawo
Class 8 zonyawo ezonyawo zezinyawo ezezinyawo
Class 9 yonyawo eyonyawo yezinyawo eyezinyawo
Class 10 zonyawo ezonyawo zezinyawo ezezinyawo
Class 11 lonyawo olonyawo lwezinyawo olwezinyawo
Class 14 bonyawo obonyawo bezinyawo obezinyawo
Class 15 konyawo okonyawo kwezinyawo okwezinyawo
Class 17 konyawo okonyawo kwezinyawo okwezinyawo

ReferencesEdit