Finnish edit

Etymology edit

vajava +‎ -uus

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑjɑʋuːs/, [ˈʋɑ̝jɑ̝ʋuːs̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑjɑʋuːs
  • Syllabification(key): va‧ja‧vuus

Noun edit

vajavuus

  1. Synonym of vajavaisuus

Declension edit

Inflection of vajavuus (Kotus type 40*F/kalleus, t-d gradation)
nominative vajavuus vajavuudet
genitive vajavuuden vajavuuksien
partitive vajavuutta vajavuuksia
illative vajavuuteen vajavuuksiin
singular plural
nominative vajavuus vajavuudet
accusative nom. vajavuus vajavuudet
gen. vajavuuden
genitive vajavuuden vajavuuksien
partitive vajavuutta vajavuuksia
inessive vajavuudessa vajavuuksissa
elative vajavuudesta vajavuuksista
illative vajavuuteen vajavuuksiin
adessive vajavuudella vajavuuksilla
ablative vajavuudelta vajavuuksilta
allative vajavuudelle vajavuuksille
essive vajavuutena vajavuuksina
translative vajavuudeksi vajavuuksiksi
abessive vajavuudetta vajavuuksitta
instructive vajavuuksin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of vajavuus (Kotus type 40*F/kalleus, t-d gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vajavuuteni vajavuuteni
accusative nom. vajavuuteni vajavuuteni
gen. vajavuuteni
genitive vajavuuteni vajavuuksieni
partitive vajavuuttani vajavuuksiani
inessive vajavuudessani vajavuuksissani
elative vajavuudestani vajavuuksistani
illative vajavuuteeni vajavuuksiini
adessive vajavuudellani vajavuuksillani
ablative vajavuudeltani vajavuuksiltani
allative vajavuudelleni vajavuuksilleni
essive vajavuutenani vajavuuksinani
translative vajavuudekseni vajavuuksikseni
abessive vajavuudettani vajavuuksittani
instructive
comitative vajavuuksineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vajavuutesi vajavuutesi
accusative nom. vajavuutesi vajavuutesi
gen. vajavuutesi
genitive vajavuutesi vajavuuksiesi
partitive vajavuuttasi vajavuuksiasi
inessive vajavuudessasi vajavuuksissasi
elative vajavuudestasi vajavuuksistasi
illative vajavuuteesi vajavuuksiisi
adessive vajavuudellasi vajavuuksillasi
ablative vajavuudeltasi vajavuuksiltasi
allative vajavuudellesi vajavuuksillesi
essive vajavuutenasi vajavuuksinasi
translative vajavuudeksesi vajavuuksiksesi
abessive vajavuudettasi vajavuuksittasi
instructive
comitative vajavuuksinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vajavuutemme vajavuutemme
accusative nom. vajavuutemme vajavuutemme
gen. vajavuutemme
genitive vajavuutemme vajavuuksiemme
partitive vajavuuttamme vajavuuksiamme
inessive vajavuudessamme vajavuuksissamme
elative vajavuudestamme vajavuuksistamme
illative vajavuuteemme vajavuuksiimme
adessive vajavuudellamme vajavuuksillamme
ablative vajavuudeltamme vajavuuksiltamme
allative vajavuudellemme vajavuuksillemme
essive vajavuutenamme vajavuuksinamme
translative vajavuudeksemme vajavuuksiksemme
abessive vajavuudettamme vajavuuksittamme
instructive
comitative vajavuuksinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vajavuutenne vajavuutenne
accusative nom. vajavuutenne vajavuutenne
gen. vajavuutenne
genitive vajavuutenne vajavuuksienne
partitive vajavuuttanne vajavuuksianne
inessive vajavuudessanne vajavuuksissanne
elative vajavuudestanne vajavuuksistanne
illative vajavuuteenne vajavuuksiinne
adessive vajavuudellanne vajavuuksillanne
ablative vajavuudeltanne vajavuuksiltanne
allative vajavuudellenne vajavuuksillenne
essive vajavuutenanne vajavuuksinanne
translative vajavuudeksenne vajavuuksiksenne
abessive vajavuudettanne vajavuuksittanne
instructive
comitative vajavuuksinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative vajavuutensa vajavuutensa
accusative nom. vajavuutensa vajavuutensa
gen. vajavuutensa
genitive vajavuutensa vajavuuksiensa
partitive vajavuuttaan
vajavuuttansa
vajavuuksiaan
vajavuuksiansa
inessive vajavuudessaan
vajavuudessansa
vajavuuksissaan
vajavuuksissansa
elative vajavuudestaan
vajavuudestansa
vajavuuksistaan
vajavuuksistansa
illative vajavuuteensa vajavuuksiinsa
adessive vajavuudellaan
vajavuudellansa
vajavuuksillaan
vajavuuksillansa
ablative vajavuudeltaan
vajavuudeltansa
vajavuuksiltaan
vajavuuksiltansa
allative vajavuudelleen
vajavuudellensa
vajavuuksilleen
vajavuuksillensa
essive vajavuutenaan
vajavuutenansa
vajavuuksinaan
vajavuuksinansa
translative vajavuudekseen
vajavuudeksensa
vajavuuksikseen
vajavuuksiksensa
abessive vajavuudettaan
vajavuudettansa
vajavuuksittaan
vajavuuksittansa
instructive
comitative vajavuuksineen
vajavuuksinensa

Further reading edit