Contents

IrishEdit

NounEdit

ála

  1. genitive singular of áil ‎(request; desire, wish)
  2. nominative plural of áil ‎(request; desire, wish)

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ála n-ála hála t-ála
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit


PumpokolEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Yeniseian *ʔ(ā)r1V (˜h-) ("taiga, wilderness"). Compare Arin eol ("field").

NounEdit

ála

  1. field
Read in another language