Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

ääni +‎ -inen

AdjectiveEdit

ääninen (comparative äänisempi, superlative äänisin)

  1. -sounded

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ääninen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative ääninen ääniset
genitive äänisen äänisten
äänisien
partitive äänistä äänisiä
illative ääniseen äänisiin
singular plural
nominative ääninen ääniset
accusative nom. ääninen ääniset
gen. äänisen
genitive äänisen äänisten
äänisien
partitive äänistä äänisiä
inessive äänisessä äänisissä
elative äänisestä äänisistä
illative ääniseen äänisiin
adessive äänisellä äänisillä
ablative ääniseltä äänisiltä
allative ääniselle äänisille
essive äänisenä äänisinä
translative ääniseksi äänisiksi
instructive äänisin
abessive äänisettä äänisittä
comitative äänisine

Derived termsEdit