äitelöittää

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

äitelä (oversweet) +‎ -öittää

VerbEdit

äitelöittää

  1. (transitive) to oversweeten

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of äitelöittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äitelöitän en äitelöitä 1st sing. olen äitelöittänyt en ole äitelöittänyt
2nd sing. äitelöität et äitelöitä 2nd sing. olet äitelöittänyt et ole äitelöittänyt
3rd sing. äitelöittää ei äitelöitä 3rd sing. on äitelöittänyt ei ole äitelöittänyt
1st plur. äitelöitämme emme äitelöitä 1st plur. olemme äitelöittäneet emme ole äitelöittäneet
2nd plur. äitelöitätte ette äitelöitä 2nd plur. olette äitelöittäneet ette ole äitelöittäneet
3rd plur. äitelöittävät eivät äitelöitä 3rd plur. ovat äitelöittäneet eivät ole äitelöittäneet
passive äitelöitetään ei äitelöitetä passive on äitelöitetty ei ole äitelöitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äitelöitin en äitelöittänyt 1st sing. olin äitelöittänyt en ollut äitelöittänyt
2nd sing. äitelöitit et äitelöittänyt 2nd sing. olit äitelöittänyt et ollut äitelöittänyt
3rd sing. äitelöitti ei äitelöittänyt 3rd sing. oli äitelöittänyt ei ollut äitelöittänyt
1st plur. äitelöitimme emme äitelöittäneet 1st plur. olimme äitelöittäneet emme olleet äitelöittäneet
2nd plur. äitelöititte ette äitelöittäneet 2nd plur. olitte äitelöittäneet ette olleet äitelöittäneet
3rd plur. äitelöittivät eivät äitelöittäneet 3rd plur. olivat äitelöittäneet eivät olleet äitelöittäneet
passive äitelöitettiin ei äitelöitetty passive oli äitelöitetty ei ollut äitelöitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äitelöittäisin en äitelöittäisi 1st sing. olisin äitelöittänyt en olisi äitelöittänyt
2nd sing. äitelöittäisit et äitelöittäisi 2nd sing. olisit äitelöittänyt et olisi äitelöittänyt
3rd sing. äitelöittäisi ei äitelöittäisi 3rd sing. olisi äitelöittänyt ei olisi äitelöittänyt
1st plur. äitelöittäisimme emme äitelöittäisi 1st plur. olisimme äitelöittäneet emme olisi äitelöittäneet
2nd plur. äitelöittäisitte ette äitelöittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte äitelöittäneet ette olisi äitelöittäneet
3rd plur. äitelöittäisivät eivät äitelöittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat äitelöittäneet eivät olisi äitelöittäneet
passive äitelöitettäisiin ei äitelöitettäisi passive olisi äitelöitetty ei olisi äitelöitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äitelöitä älä äitelöitä 2nd sing. ole äitelöittänyt älä ole äitelöittänyt
3rd sing. äitelöittäköön älköön äitelöittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon äitelöittänyt älköön olko äitelöittänyt
1st plur. äitelöittäkäämme älkäämme äitelöittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme äitelöittäneet älkäämme olko äitelöittäneet
2nd plur. äitelöittäkää älkää äitelöittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa äitelöittäneet älkää olko äitelöittäneet
3rd plur. äitelöittäkööt älkööt äitelöittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot äitelöittäneet älkööt olko äitelöittäneet
passive äitelöitettäköön älköön äitelöitettäkö passive olkoon äitelöitetty älköön olko äitelöitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äitelöittänen en äitelöittäne 1st sing. lienen äitelöittänyt en liene äitelöittänyt
2nd sing. äitelöittänet et äitelöittäne 2nd sing. lienet äitelöittänyt et liene äitelöittänyt
3rd sing. äitelöittänee ei äitelöittäne 3rd sing. lienee äitelöittänyt ei liene äitelöittänyt
1st plur. äitelöittänemme emme äitelöittäne 1st plur. lienemme äitelöittäneet emme liene äitelöittäneet
2nd plur. äitelöittänette ette äitelöittäne 2nd plur. lienette äitelöittäneet ette liene äitelöittäneet
3rd plur. äitelöittänevät eivät äitelöittäne 3rd plur. lienevät äitelöittäneet eivät liene äitelöittäneet
passive äitelöitettäneen ei äitelöitettäne passive lienee äitelöitetty ei liene äitelöitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äitelöittää present äitelöittävä äitelöitettävä
long 1st2 äitelöittääkseen past äitelöittänyt äitelöitetty
2nd inessive1 äitelöittäessä äitelöitettäessä agent1, 3 äitelöittämä
instructive äitelöittäen negative äitelöittämätön
3rd inessive äitelöittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äitelöittämästä
illative äitelöittämään
adessive äitelöittämällä
abessive äitelöittämättä
instructive äitelöittämän äitelöitettämän
4th nominative äitelöittäminen
partitive äitelöittämistä
5th2 äitelöittämäisillään

Related termsEdit