älköön

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

See älä; älköön is a regular third-person singular imperative/optative form.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈælkøːn/, [ˈælkø̞ːn]
  • Rhymes: -ælkøːn
  • Syllabification: äl‧köön

VerbEdit

älköön

  1. (dated) The third-person singular form of the negative verb (negation verb) in imperative, may she/he not.
    • Juosko|on! (May s/he run!)Älköön juosko! (May s/he not run!)
  2. (dated) The third-person singular form of the negative verb (negation verb) in imperative, used with the impersonal connegative verb form, may one not:
    • Juostako|on! (May one run!)Älköön juostako! (May one not run!)

Usage notesEdit

  • When commanding a person outside the conversation, älköön is used with a connegative form of the main verb, ending with -ko/-kö, identical to the form used with third-person singular, first-person plural and second-person plural.
  • When commanding an unidentified person or giving a general command not directed to someone specific, älköön is used with an impersonal imperative present connegative form of the main verb, which is constructed by dropping the two last letters from the impersonal imperative present form.
Palkinto annettakoon parhaalle laulajalle.
May the award be conferred upon the best singer.
Älköön palkintoa annettako parhaalle laulajalle.
May the award not be conferred upon the best singer.
  • The third person singular of the negative imperative is nowadays a bit old-fashioned so it, primarily, pertains to ceremonious, very formal, archaic, poetic or religious contexts – i.e., positive imperative of this person (Juoskoon!) is, as the speaker's subjective wish, more common than the negative (Älköön juosko!).
  • Also the impersonal imperative, both as positive and as negative, pertains to very old-fashioned style and, thus, it is primarily used in same kind of contexts as the personal negative imperatives of the third-person singular and plural and the first-person plural.

ConjugationEdit

  • The negation verb has no infinitive form.
  • Indicative, conditional and potential moods use the indicative forms (stem e-), for which the verb is conjugated only in person.
  • In the imperative mood the negation verb has the stem äl-.
  • An archaic optative mood exists and is used mainly in poetry.
person indicative mood imperative mood optative mood
1st sing. en (älkääni, älkäämi) (ällön)
2nd sing. et älä (ällös)
3rd sing. ei älköön (älköön)
1st plur. emme älkäämme (älköömme)
2nd plur. ette älkää (älköötte)
3rd plur. eivät älkööt (älkööt)