ílį́

See also: ili, iḻi, -ili, and ili-

NavajoEdit

EtymologyEdit

ʼa- (unspecified person object prefix) + -◌́- (ni-modal 3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- (classifier)-lį́ (neuter imperfective stem of root -LĮ́Į́ʼ, “to become”).

VerbEdit

ílį́

  1. he/she/it has a value, is worth
    bą́ą́h ílį́ - it is worth, it costs

ConjugationEdit

Paradigm: Neuter imperfective (ni).

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person anishłį́ aniidlį́ daʼniidlį́
2nd person anílį́ anohłį́ daʼnohłį́
3rd person ílį́ daʼílį́
4th person ajílį́ daʼjílį́

Other modes are suppleted by simple passive forms of ałeeh (to set a price):

PERFECTIVE singular
3rd person azlį́į́ʼ
FUTURE singular
3rd person adooleeł

Related termsEdit