Aromanian

edit

Etymology

edit

From Slavic ne-. Compare Romanian ne-.

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. un-; de- (used to negate)

Derived terms

edit

Cebuano

edit

Etymology

edit

From ning-, itself from ming-.

Pronunciation

edit

Prefix

edit

ni- (infinitive & future mo-, mu-)

  1. alternative form of ming-
    Nikaon ko.
    I ate.

Usage notes

edit
  • The forms ming- and mi- are only ever used in formal contexts, ning- and ni- are more common in daily conversation.

See also

edit

Classical Nahuatl

edit

Alternative forms

edit
  • n- (before vowels)

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. Subject prefix for verbs; indicates that the subject is first person singular: I.

Garo

edit

Etymology

edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. look at

Derived terms

edit

Kamba

edit

Alternative forms

edit

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. I (used for conjugating verbs to the subjective or nominative case of the personal pronoun)

Mohawk

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Iroquoian *ijiː.

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. pronominal prefix for
    They both (m) ____

Alternative forms

edit
- Initial consonant
Environment t/s/h/k n/r/w/’ a e/en o/on i y
Word-Initial ni- ni- i- n- n- n- ni-

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. partitive prefix

References

edit
  • Gunther Michelson (1973) A thousand words of Mohawk, University of Ottawa Press, page 9
  • Nora Deering, Helga H. Delisle (1976) Mohawk: A teaching grammar (preliminary version), Quebec: Manitou College, pages 147, 172
edit

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. your, you

See also

edit

Norwegian Bokmål

edit

Etymology

edit

Same as the word nid, from Old Norse níð.

Pronunciation

edit

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. uninterrupted, intensely
  2. very, a lot

Derived terms

edit

References

edit

Norwegian Nynorsk

edit

Etymology

edit

Doublet of nid. From Old Norse níð, from Proto-Germanic *nīþą.

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. Used as an intensifier, especially in verbs

Derived terms

edit

References

edit

Anagrams

edit

Ojibwe

edit

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. A prefix denoting the first person

Usage notes

edit

ni- is the unmarked form, and appears before stems that begin with the consonants p, t, k, h, ch, m, n, s, sh, w, and y. In animate intransitive verbs (vai) and transitive inanimate verbs (vti) conjugations, ni- or one of its alternative forms can act as part of a pair of affixes, with the affix -min (or a variant) to form the first person plural exclusive . In transitive animate verbs (vta) - that is verbs where the subject and the object are both animate - ni- can indicate that either the subject or the object is first-person (singular or plural), according to the rules of topicality hierarchy.

Alternative forms

edit
edit

See also

edit

Preverb

edit

ni-

  1. Alternative spelling of ani-

Old English

edit

Etymology

edit

From earlier *niwi-, before a regular sound change in which non-word-initial *w was lost before fully unstressed *i. The same sound change occurred to ǣ (law)*ǣi*āwi, (sea)*sǣi*sāwi, and glī (joy)*gliwi. It must have also occurred to nīewe (new) in the nominative singular, producing *nī*niwi, but its *w was restored by analogy with its inflected forms, which had a following *j instead of *i.

Pronunciation

edit

Prefix

edit

nī-

  1. new-, newly

Derived terms

edit

Pipil

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. (personal) I, first-person singular subject marker.
    Niaw nimumachtia Nawat
    I'm going to learn Nawat

See also

edit
  • naja (personal pronoun)
  • nech- (object marker)

Serbo-Croatian

edit

Prefix

edit

ni- (Cyrillic spelling ни-)

  1. Prefix prepended to pronouns to denote a negative meaning, synonymous with ne- (no, not).
    igdje ili nigdje.anywhere or nowhere
    itko ili nitko.anyone or no one
    ikad ili nikad.anytime or never
  2. Prefix prepended to copula verb biti in present tense to denote a negative meaning, synonymous with ne- (not).
    Bio sam tu ali nisam bio tamo.I was here but I was not there.

Derived terms

edit

Swahili

edit
Other scripts
Ajami نِـ

Pronunciation

edit
  • Audio (Kenya):(file)

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. I, 1st person singular subject concord
    Antonym: si-
    ninakupendaI like you
    • 18th century, Abdallah bin Ali bin Nasir, Al-Inkishafi[1], translation from R. Allen (1946) “Inkishafi—a translation from the Swahili”, in African Studies, volume 5, number 4, →DOI, pages 243–249, stanza 6:
      نِيَضِهِرِشِ يَغُ مَقَالِ ، اَبَيُ مُيُوْنِ نِقُصُدِيِ
      Niyaḍihirishe yangu maqali, ambayo moyoni niquṣudiye.
      Let me set forth the plan which I have in my heart.
  2. verb-initial form of -ni- (me, 1st person singular object concord)

See also

edit

Swazi

edit

Etymology 1

edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2

edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

Ternate

edit

Etymology 1

edit

Cognate with Tehit n- (second-person prefix).

Pronoun

edit

ni- (Jawi ني-)

  1. second-person plural clitic, you all

Etymology 2

edit

Pronoun

edit

ni- (Jawi ني-)

  1. second-person singular possessive pronoun, your

See also

edit

References

edit
  • Frederik Sigismund Alexander de Clercq (1890) Bijdragen tot de kennis der Residentie Ternate, E.J. Brill
  • Rika Hayami-Allen (2001) A descriptive study of the language of Ternate, the northern Moluccas, Indonesia, University of Pittsburgh

Welsh

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. Nasal mutation of di-.

Mutation

edit
Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal aspirate
di- ddi- ni- unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

West Makian

edit

Etymology 1

edit

Cognate with Ternate ni-.

Pronunciation

edit

Pronoun

edit

ni-

  1. second-person singular possessive prefix, your

Etymology 2

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Pronoun

edit

ni-

  1. alternative form of na- (our (inclusive)) when preceded by a root-initial i

See also

edit

References

edit
  • Clemens Voorhoeve (1982) The Makian languages and their neighbours[2], Pacific linguistics

Xhosa

edit

Etymology 1

edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2

edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

Ye'kwana

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. Allomorph of n- (third-person prefix) used for stems that begin with a consonant.

Inflection

edit

Zulu

edit

Etymology 1

edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

Prefix

edit

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2

edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

Prefix

edit

ní-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

References

edit