AromanianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Slavic ne-. Compare Romanian ne-.

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. un-; de- (used to negate)

Derived termsEdit


Classical NahuatlEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • n- (before vowels)

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. Subject prefix for verbs; indicates that the subject is first person singular: I.

GaroEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. look at

Derived termsEdit


KambaEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. I (used for conjugating verbs to the subjective or nominative case of the personal pronoun)

NavajoEdit

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. your, you

See alsoEdit


Norwegian BokmålEdit

EtymologyEdit

Same as the word nid, from Old Norse níð.

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. uninterrupted, intensely
  2. very, a lot

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit


Norwegian NynorskEdit

EtymologyEdit

Doublet of nid. From Old Norse níð, from Proto-Germanic *nīþą.

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. Used as an intensifier, especially in verbs

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

AnagramsEdit


OjibweEdit

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. A prefix denoting the first person

Usage notesEdit

ni- is the unmarked form, and appears before stems that begin with the consonants p, t, k, h, ch, m, n, s, sh, w, and y. In animate intransitive verbs (vai) and transitive inanimate verbs (vti) conjugations, ni- or one of its alternative forms can act as part of a pair of affixes, with the affix -min (or a variant) to form the first person plural exclusive . In transitive animate verbs (vta) - that is verbs where the subject and the object are both animate - ni- can indicate that either the subject or the object is first-person (singular or plural), according to the rules of topicality hierarchy.

Alternative formsEdit

Related termsEdit

See alsoEdit

PreverbEdit

ni-

  1. Alternative spelling of ani-

Old EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From earlier *niwi-, before a regular sound change in which non-word-initial *w was lost before fully unstressed *i. The same sound change occurred to ǣ (law)*ǣi*āwi, (sea)*sǣi*sāwi, and glī (joy)*gliwi. It must have also occurred to nīewe (new) in the nominative singular, producing *nī*niwi, but its *w was restored by analogy with its inflected forms, which had a following *j instead of *i.

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

nī-

  1. new-, newly

Derived termsEdit


PipilEdit

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. (personal) I, first-person singular subject marker.
    Niaw nimumachtia Nawat
    I'm going to learn Nawat

See alsoEdit

  • naja (personal pronoun)
  • nech- (object marker)

Serbo-CroatianEdit

PrefixEdit

ni- (Cyrillic spelling ни-)

  1. Prefix prepended to pronouns to denote a negative meaning, synonymous with ne- (no, not).
    igdje ili nigdje.anywhere or nowhere
    itko ili nitko.anyone or no one
    ikad ili nikad.anytime or never
  2. Prefix prepended to copula verb biti in present tense to denote a negative meaning, synonymous with ne- (not).
    Bio sam tu ali nisam bio tamo.I was here but I was not there.

Derived termsEdit


SwahiliEdit

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. Marks a verb's subject as 1st person singular
    ninakupenda
    I like you

SwaziEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

TernateEdit

PronounEdit

ni-

  1. you, ye (proclitic)

ReferencesEdit

  • Rika Hayami-Allen (2001). A Descriptive Study of the Language of Ternate, the Northern Moluccas, Indonesia. University of Pittsburgh.

WelshEdit

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. Nasal mutation of di-.

MutationEdit

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal aspirate
di- ddi- ni- unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

XhosaEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

ZuluEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

PrefixEdit

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

PrefixEdit

ní-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

ReferencesEdit