Open main menu

FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

írskt n, see írskur m

  1. Irish
  2. Irish language, Gaeilge

Usage notesEdit

  • írskt mál - Irish language
  • tosa tygum írskt? - du you speak Irish?

DeclensionEdit

írskur a24
Singular (eintal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) írskur írsk írskt
Accusative (hvønnfall) írskan írska
Dative (hvørjumfall) írskum írskari írskum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (írsks) (írskar/
írskrar)
(írsks)
Plural (fleirtal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) írskir írskar írsk
Accusative (hvønnfall) írskar
Dative (hvørjumfall) írskum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (írska/
írskra)