និគ្គហិត

KhmerEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Pali niggahīta (restrained, checked).

PronunciationEdit

Orthographic និគ្គហិត
nig̥ghit
Phonemic និក-គៈ-ហិត
nik-g`-hit
WT romanisation nɨkkĕəʼhət
(standard) IPA(key) /nɨk.kĕəʔ.hət/

NounEdit

និគ្គហិត (nɨkkĕəʼhət)

  1. anusvara () (nasalizes the inherent vowels and some of the dependent vowels)
  2. the sign used to represent a syllable-final 'm.'
  3. niggahita

SynonymsEdit


PaliEdit

Alternative formsEdit

AdjectiveEdit

និគ្គហិត

  1. Khmer script form of niggahita, which is past passive participle of និគ្គណ្ហាតិ (niggaṇhāti, to restrain)
  2. Khmer script form of niggahita, which is past passive participle of និគ្គណ្ហតិ (niggaṇhati, to restrain)

DeclensionEdit

NounEdit

និគ្គហិត n

  1. Khmer script form of niggahita (“niggahita”)

DeclensionEdit