πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From 𐌲𐌰- (ga-) +β€Ž *π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½ (*friþōn), from Proto-Germanic *friþōnΔ….

VerbEdit

πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½ β€’ (gafriþōn)

  1. to reconcile, pacify

ConjugationEdit

Class 2 weak
Infinitive πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½
gafriþōn
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰
gafriþō
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ°
gafriþōda
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ°
gafriþōda
2nd singular πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πƒ
gafriþōs
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
gafriþōdΔ“s
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒΆπŒ°
gafriþōza
3rd singular πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒΈ
gafriþōþ
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ°
gafriþōda
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ°
gafriþōda
1st dual πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πƒ
gafriþōs
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏ
gafriþōdΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰π„πƒ
gafriþōts
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
gafriþōdΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒΌ
gafriþōm
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΌ
gafriþōdΔ“dum
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
gafriþōnda
2nd plural πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒΈ
gafriþōþ
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΈ
gafriþōdΔ“duΓΎ
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
gafriþōnda
3rd plural πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½πŒ³
gafriþōnd
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒ½
gafriþōdΔ“dun
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
gafriþōnda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰
gafriþō
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
gafriþōdΔ“djau
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
gafriþōdau
2nd singular πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πƒ
gafriþōs
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
gafriþōdΔ“deis
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
gafriþōzau
3rd singular πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰
gafriþō
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΉ
gafriþōdΔ“di
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
gafriþōdau
1st dual πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰π…πŒ°
gafriþōwa
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
gafriþōdΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰π„πƒ
gafriþōts
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
gafriþōdΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒΌπŒ°
gafriþōma
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
gafriþōdΔ“deima
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
gafriþōndau
2nd plural πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒΈ
gafriþōþ
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
gafriþōdΔ“deiΓΎ
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
gafriþōndau
3rd plural πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½πŒ°
gafriþōna
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
gafriþōdΔ“deina
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
gafriþōndau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰
gafriþō
3rd singular πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
gafriþōdau
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰π„πƒ
gafriþōts
2nd plural πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒΈ
gafriþōþ
3rd plural πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
gafriþōndau
Present Past
Participles πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
gafriþōnds
πŒ²πŒ°π†π‚πŒΉπŒΈπ‰πŒΈπƒ
gafriþōþs

Derived termsEdit