Open main menu

𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *dajjanΔ….

VerbEdit

𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽 β€’ (daddjan)

  1. to suckle

ConjugationEdit

Class 1 weak
Infinitive 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽
daddjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰
daddja
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌰
daddida
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
daddjada
2nd singular πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒΉπƒ
daddjis
πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
daddidΔ“s
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌢𐌰
daddjaza
3rd singular 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌹𐌸
daddjiΓΎ
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌰
daddida
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
daddjada
1st dual πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπ‰πƒ
daddjōs
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
daddidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
daddjats
πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
daddidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌼
daddjam
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
daddidΔ“dum
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
daddjanda
2nd plural 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌹𐌸
daddjiΓΎ
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
daddidΔ“duΓΎ
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
daddjanda
3rd plural 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳
daddjand
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
daddidΔ“dun
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
daddjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
daddjau
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
daddidΔ“djau
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
daddjaidau
2nd singular πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
daddjais
πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
daddidΔ“deis
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
daddjaizau
3rd singular 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹
daddjai
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
daddidΔ“di
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
daddjaidau
1st dual πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
daddjaiwa
πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
daddidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
daddjaits
πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
daddidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
daddjaima
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
daddidΔ“deima
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
daddjaindau
2nd plural 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌸
daddjaiΓΎ
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
daddidΔ“deiΓΎ
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
daddjaindau
3rd plural 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
daddjaina
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
daddidΔ“deina
𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
daddjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌴𐌹
daddei
3rd singular 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
daddjadau
2nd dual πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
daddjats
2nd plural 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌹𐌸
daddjiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌳𐌰𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
daddjandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
daddjands
πŒ³πŒ°πŒ³πŒ³πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
daddiΓΎs