Open main menu

Wiktionary β

𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌽

Contents

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *laikanΔ….

VerbEdit

𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌽 β€’ (laikan)

  1. to jump around, to jump for joy, to dance

ConjugationEdit

Class 7 strong
Infinitive 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌽
laikan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰
laika
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺
lailaik
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌳𐌰
laikada
2nd singular πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒΉπƒ
laikis
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·π„
lailaiht
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌢𐌰
laikaza
3rd singular 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌹𐌸
laikiΓΎ
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺
lailaik
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌳𐌰
laikada
1st dual πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπ‰πƒ
laikōs
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌿
lailaiku
β€”
2nd dual πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ°π„πƒ
laikats
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒΏπ„πƒ
lailaikuts
β€”
1st plural 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌼
laikam
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌿𐌼
lailaikum
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
laikanda
2nd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌹𐌸
laikiΓΎ
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌿𐌸
lailaikuΓΎ
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
laikanda
3rd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌳
laikand
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌿𐌽
lailaikun
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
laikanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌿
laikau
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌾𐌰𐌿
lailaikjau
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
laikaidau
2nd singular πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
laikais
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
lailaikeis
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
laikaizau
3rd singular 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌹
laikai
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌹
lailaiki
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
laikaidau
1st dual πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
laikaiwa
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
lailaikeiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
laikaits
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
lailaikeits
β€”
1st plural 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
laikaima
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
lailaikeima
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
laikaindau
2nd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌸
laikaiΓΎ
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌴𐌹𐌸
lailaikeiΓΎ
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
laikaindau
3rd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
laikaina
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
lailaikeina
𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
laikaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺
laik
3rd singular 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
laikadau
2nd dual πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ°π„πƒ
laikats
2nd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌹𐌸
laikiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
laikandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
laikands
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πƒ
laikans

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit