๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ

Contents

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *laikanฤ….

VerbEdit

๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ โ€ข โ€Ž(laikan)

  1. to jump around, to jump for joy, to dance

ConjugationEdit

Class 7 strong
Infinitive ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ
laikan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ
laika
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ
lailaik
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
laikada
2nd singular ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œน๐ƒ
laikis
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œท๐„
lailaiht
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œถ๐Œฐ
laikaza
3rd singular ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œน๐Œธ
laikiรพ
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ
lailaik
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
laikada
1st dual ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐‰๐ƒ
laikลs
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฟ
lailaiku
โ€”
2nd dual ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐„๐ƒ
laikats
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐„๐ƒ
lailaikuts
โ€”
1st plural ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œผ
laikam
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œผ
lailaikum
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
laikanda
2nd plural ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œน๐Œธ
laikiรพ
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œธ
lailaikuรพ
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
laikanda
3rd plural ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ
laikand
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ
lailaikun
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
laikanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
laikau
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œพ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
lailaikjau
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
laikaidau
2nd singular ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐ƒ
laikais
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œด๐Œน๐ƒ
lailaikeis
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œถ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
laikaizau
3rd singular ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน
laikai
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œน
lailaiki
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
laikaidau
1st dual ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐…๐Œฐ
laikaiwa
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œด๐Œน๐…๐Œฐ
lailaikeiwa
โ€”
2nd dual ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐„๐ƒ
laikaits
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œด๐Œน๐„๐ƒ
lailaikeits
โ€”
1st plural ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œผ๐Œฐ
laikaima
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œผ๐Œฐ
lailaikeima
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
laikaindau
2nd plural ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ
laikaiรพ
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œธ
lailaikeiรพ
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
laikaindau
3rd plural ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œฐ
laikaina
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œฐ
lailaikeina
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
laikaindau
Imperative
2nd singular ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ
laik
3rd singular ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
laikadau
2nd dual ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐„๐ƒ
laikats
2nd plural ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œน๐Œธ
laikiรพ
3rd plural ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
laikandau
Present Past
Participles ๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐ƒ
laikands
๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œบ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐ƒ
laikans

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language