-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πƒ

GothicEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Germanic *-Δ«naz

SuffixEdit

-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πƒ β€’ (-eins)

  1. Forms a-stem adjectives from nouns.
DeclensionEdit
A-stem
Strong (indefinite) inflection
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
-eins
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
-eina
-𐌴𐌹𐌽, -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°π„πŒ°
-ein, -einata
Accusative -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌰
-einana
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
-eina
-𐌴𐌹𐌽, -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°π„πŒ°
-ein, -einata
Genitive -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπƒ
-einis
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπ‰πƒ
-einaizōs
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπƒ
-einis
Dative -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌼𐌼𐌰
-einamma
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹
-einai
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌼𐌼𐌰
-einamma
Plural Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹
-einai
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πƒ
-einōs
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
-eina
Accusative -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
-einans
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πƒ
-einōs
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
-eina
Genitive -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌴
-einaizΔ“
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπ‰
-einaizō
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌴
-einaizΔ“
Dative -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌼
-einaim
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌼
-einaim
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹𐌼
-einaim
Weak (definite) inflection
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
-eina
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰
-einō
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰
-einō
Accusative -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌽
-einan
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πŒ½
-einōn
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰
-einō
Genitive -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
-einins
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πŒ½πƒ
-einōns
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
-einins
Dative -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌹𐌽
-einin
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πŒ½
-einōn
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌹𐌽
-einin
Plural Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
-einans
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πŒ½πƒ
-einōns
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πŒ½πŒ°
-einōna
Accusative -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
-einans
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πŒ½πƒ
-einōns
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πŒ½πŒ°
-einōna
Genitive -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌴
-einanΔ“
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πŒ½π‰
-einōnō
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌴
-einanΔ“
Dative -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌼
-einam
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πŒΌ
-einōm
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌼
-einam
Derived termsEdit


Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Germanic *-Δ«niz

SuffixEdit

-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πƒ β€’ (-eins)

  1. Forms feminine i/o-stem nouns from verbs
DeclensionEdit
Feminine i/ō-stem
Singular Plural
Nominative -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
-eins
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πƒ
-einōs
Vocative -𐌴𐌹𐌽
-ein
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰πƒ
-einōs
Accusative -𐌴𐌹𐌽
-ein
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
-einins
Genitive -πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
-einais
-πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½π‰
-einō
Dative -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌹
-einai
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌹𐌼
-einim
Derived termsEdit


Related termsEdit